KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

сделка, в отношении которой имелась заинтересованность

English translation: interested party transaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сделка, в отношении которой имелась заинтересованность
English translation:interested party transaction
Entered by: Olga Berard-Perepetch

12:20 Nov 25, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / company report
Russian term or phrase: сделка, в отношении которой имелась заинтересованность
из ежеквартального отчета акционерной компании:
"Сведения о совершенных эмитентом сделках, в отношении которых имелась заинтересованность.
Общая сумма сделок, в отношении которых имелась заинтересованность, одобренных каждым органом управления эмитента, по итогам первого отчетного квартала: .... долларов США".
Olga Berard-Perepetch
France
interested party transaction
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-25 14:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

info on interested-party transactions:

http://www.lukoil.com/materials/doc/AGSM_2007/Info on intere...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-25 14:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contributed by Mikhail Turetsky and Andrey Pozhitkov, Baker & McKenzie, Moscow

Under Russian law, the only safeguard against this risk available for minority shareholders is the concept of “interested party transactions”. A definition of interested party transactions includes, inter alia, a situation whereby a company provides financing or grants security for the benefit of an interested party...

http://www.prime-tass.com/news/show.asp?topicid=76&id=381075

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-25 14:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interested Party Transactions Under Russian Company LawEUROPE, MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 01 February 2008
Authors:
Logan Wright
Torsten Syrbe
Julia Tsybina

http://www.cliffordchance.com/expertise/publications/details...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-25 14:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interested Party Transactions. The JSC Law on sets out criteria for ... interested party transaction will be...

www.salans.com/FileServer.aspx?oID=1192&lID=0
Selected response from:

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5not an arm's length transaction
Zamira*****
4 +4interested party transaction
Nadezhda Kirichenko
4 -1a deal, which appealed attractive
Alexandra Taggart
Summary of reference entries provided
Интересно...
Yelena Pestereva

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
not an arm's length transaction


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-25 12:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UNM Policy 3720 - [ Перевести эту страницу ]To qualify as an "arm's length" transaction, the employee with a financial interest must not be in a position to exert influence over the transaction ...
www.unm.edu/~ubppm/ubppmanual/3720.htm - 19k -

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Shvets: NON-ARM'S LENGTH TRANSACTIONS
4 mins
  -> cпасибо!

agree  Oleg Osipov
1 hr
  -> cпасибо

agree  The Misha: Standard term. Non-arms length though is not idiomatic usage, so you may want to disregard that other comment
2 hrs
  -> спасибо, в том числе за уточнение

agree  ilula
2 hrs
  -> cпасибо

agree  David Knowles
5 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interested party transaction


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-25 14:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

info on interested-party transactions:

http://www.lukoil.com/materials/doc/AGSM_2007/Info on intere...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-25 14:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contributed by Mikhail Turetsky and Andrey Pozhitkov, Baker & McKenzie, Moscow

Under Russian law, the only safeguard against this risk available for minority shareholders is the concept of “interested party transactions”. A definition of interested party transactions includes, inter alia, a situation whereby a company provides financing or grants security for the benefit of an interested party...

http://www.prime-tass.com/news/show.asp?topicid=76&id=381075

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-25 14:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interested Party Transactions Under Russian Company LawEUROPE, MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA 01 February 2008
Authors:
Logan Wright
Torsten Syrbe
Julia Tsybina

http://www.cliffordchance.com/expertise/publications/details...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-25 14:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interested Party Transactions. The JSC Law on sets out criteria for ... interested party transaction will be...

www.salans.com/FileServer.aspx?oID=1192&lID=0

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Pestereva
24 mins
  -> thank you

agree  The Misha: This is good too
30 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  David Knowles: This is also standard (as The Misha says)
4 hrs
  -> considering that it's Russian reality, and a Russian term, I'd still use "interested party transaction". Moreover, it is widely used by international law firms practicing in Russia.

agree  xxxEkaterina Gu: it is the only possible option!
17 hrs
  -> thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a deal, which appealed attractive


Explanation:
In other words - "a deal, which gained attention"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-25 20:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon...The word "attractive" appeared by mistake, the part of this sentence should be: "a deal which appealed" or "the deal which appeared attractive.Eather or.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: Sorry, but you missed the point completely. It's a standard legal term
2 mins




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Интересно...

Reference information:
Интересно, кто же это заключает сделки, не будучи в них заинтересованными. Явно имелись в виду сделки с зависимыми сторонами, т.е. deals with interested parties

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Nadezhda Kirichenko: сделка с заинтересованностью - это (в упрощенной форме) сделка, совершаемая, например, между аффилированными лицами. Законодательством предусмотрены safeguards, не позволяющие заключать такие сделки без согласия соотв. органов управления. См. закон об АО
21 hrs