KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

в одностороннем порядке отказаться от предоставления кредита

English translation: (may) unilaterally refuse to extend a loan


15:44 Nov 27, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: в одностороннем порядке отказаться от предоставления кредита
Кредитор имеет право в одностороннем порядке отказаться от предоставления кредита и/или приостановить предоставление Кредита

Кто-то мне говорил из носителей языка, что нельзя использовать split infinitive (to unilaterally refuse to issue/grant/provide) a loan, хотя я встречал такую конструкцию.
Alexander
English translation:(may) unilaterally refuse to extend a loan
Explanation:
"имеет право", "вправе" по моему хорошо передается через 'may'
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, Zamira!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4one-party refusal on the part of the creditor could be given to ...
Alexandra Taggart
3 +1(may) unilaterally refuse to extend a loan
Zamira*****
3 +1at its discretion
a05


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в одностороннем порядке
at its discretion


Explanation:
то есть по своему усмотрению.


a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
20 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(may) unilaterally refuse to extend a loan


Explanation:
"имеет право", "вправе" по моему хорошо передается через 'may'

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
Thank you, Zamira!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  a05: насчет may согласен, а насчет односторонне, то в этой сфере больше любят "at its [sole] discretion"
9 mins
  ->  спасибо и на том, насчет дискрешн надо подумать, с ходу что-то сказать трудно. Хотя сомневаюсь, что во всех контекстах ляжет один к одному.

agree  responder: I would award 4 points to you but I cannot do this technically - the required field does not appear
1 day21 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Я не знаю, какой вопрос вы имеете ввиду, но ничего страшного.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-party refusal on the part of the creditor could be given to ...


Explanation:
"unilateral" и "bilatearal" относится к строительству дорог.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  a05: к строительству дорог? а к международным отношениям не относится?
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Zamira*****, a05, Alexandra Taggart