KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

торги по продаже акций ОАО _____

English translation: просто: auction for OAO shares / shares in OAO


20:16 Feb 12, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: торги по продаже акций ОАО _____
Иск о признании недействительными торгов по продаже акций ОАО _____

claim for invalidation of the auction (tender) relating to the sale of shares of OAO _____?

Я понимаю, что мне могут предложить вариант "stock sale auction", но надо привязать длинное название ОАО __________. Мой вопрос - подходит ли здесь relating to?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:просто: auction for OAO shares / shares in OAO
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4request to invalidate the .....Dorene Cornwell
4просто: auction for OAO shares / shares in OAOClue
4the tender for OAO stock
Serhiy Tkachuk
3the ...(name of the company) stock auction
Viacheslav Tibilashvili


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the tender for OAO stock


Explanation:
lots of variants

the tender for OAO
the bidding competition for OAO stock
the tender for OAO stock


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-12 20:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tender (contest) for Selling (a Packet) of Shares of OJSC ....

....


Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
просто: auction for OAO shares / shares in OAO


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the ...(name of the company) stock auction


Explanation:
...invalidation of the results of the OAO ABC stock auction...

Viacheslav Tibilashvili
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request to invalidate the .....


Explanation:
The problem is the whole sentence no?

Are they invalidating the who
le tender or just some specific category of sales transactions / trades?

Request / petition to invalidate the stocks sales trades / transations for OAO ________

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39