KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

облигации государственного займа

English translation: state bonds


20:25 Feb 14, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: облигации государственного займа
Все дело ликвидации займов возлагается на Государственный
банк, которому и вменяется в обязанность немедленно приступить к регистрации всех имеющихся в руках различных владельцев облигаций государственных займов, а также других процентных бумаг, как подлежащих, так и не подлежащих аннулированию.

Единственный ли вариант "public bonds", предложенный в Мультитране(применительно к Царской России).
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:state bonds
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-14 20:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4 Jan 2009 ... The authors examine the main factors determining state bond market ... rules could effectively be applied in the Russian state bond market.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2009-02-14 21:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd also sugest "Government bonds".

A government bond is a bond issued by a national government denominated in the country's own currency. Bonds issued by national governments in foreign ...
Selected response from:

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1state bonds
Oleg Osipov
4 +1public bondsEllen Kraus
4 +1state loan stock
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state loan stock


Explanation:
#
The Tide Online
Bendel State: The first ever state bond to be floated (in 1978) was a N20m Bendeal State Loan Stock redeemable in 1988 with coupon rate of 7%. ...
www.thetidenews.com/article.aspx?qrDate=01/07/2008&qrTitle=... - 43k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Origins of Muslim Consciousness in India: A World-system Perspective - Google Books Result
by Syed Nesar Ahmad - 1991 - History - 311 pages
This plus the increasing uncertainty about India's future finance management led to the decline in the Indian state's loan stock among British investors. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public bonds


Explanation:
as backed by multitran.ru

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 Min. (2009-02-14 21:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Public Bonds is a resource for public officials, journalists, researchers and others who are interested in the process of government borrowing to finance ...
www.publicbonds.org/ - 12k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maruti Shinde: Yes, it's backed by Multitran as well as Lingvo 12
8 hrs
  -> спасибо !

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state bonds


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-14 20:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4 Jan 2009 ... The authors examine the main factors determining state bond market ... rules could effectively be applied in the Russian state bond market.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2009-02-14 21:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd also sugest "Government bonds".

A government bond is a bond issued by a national government denominated in the country's own currency. Bonds issued by national governments in foreign ...

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо, Олег!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tokyo_Moscow: bond issued by the government
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо.