посланник по экономическим вопросам

English translation: economic envoy

11:47 Jan 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
Russian term or phrase: посланник по экономическим вопросам
посланник по экономическим вопросам
Julie
English translation:economic envoy
Explanation:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/uk/northern_ireland/newsid_...
commitment risked infuriating London and following election, Clinton appeared to have dropped the pledge - appointing only an "economic envoy", Senator George

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 11:54:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Словарные статьи:
economic adviser — экономический советник /консультант/

envoy
1. посланник
2. посол со специальным поручением
3. дипломатический представитель, агент
envoy extraordinary and minister plenipotentiary — чрезвычайный посланник и полномочный министр
diplomatic envoy — дипломатический представитель
special envoy — посол для специальных поручений

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 12:06:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пара примеров:
http://www.northernireland.gov.uk/press/eti/000621c-eti.htm
Jim Lyons, the US Special Economic Envoy to Northern

http://www.clw.org/atop/newswire/nw081701.html
Russia\'s economic envoy to the Middle East state said
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
thx a lot-))) i thought so - economic affairs envoy - that s how i answered???

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Representative or person responsible for economic affairs
Eduard Kurilovich
3 +1economic envoy
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economic envoy


Explanation:
http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/uk/northern_ireland/newsid_...
commitment risked infuriating London and following election, Clinton appeared to have dropped the pledge - appointing only an "economic envoy", Senator George

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 11:54:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Словарные статьи:
economic adviser — экономический советник /консультант/

envoy
1. посланник
2. посол со специальным поручением
3. дипломатический представитель, агент
envoy extraordinary and minister plenipotentiary — чрезвычайный посланник и полномочный министр
diplomatic envoy — дипломатический представитель
special envoy — посол для специальных поручений

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 12:06:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пара примеров:
http://www.northernireland.gov.uk/press/eti/000621c-eti.htm
Jim Lyons, the US Special Economic Envoy to Northern

http://www.clw.org/atop/newswire/nw081701.html
Russia\'s economic envoy to the Middle East state said

Igor Kreknin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx a lot-))) i thought so - economic affairs envoy - that s how i answered???

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: Эх бедняга... Послали его... по экономическим вопросам...:-))
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Representative or person responsible for economic affairs


Explanation:
Просто, но понятно

Eduard Kurilovich
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search