KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

передаче основных средств в эксплуатацию

English translation: putting fixed assets into operation


23:56 Dec 7, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: передаче основных средств в эксплуатацию
документов по передаче основных средств в эксплуатацию

передаче в эксплуатацию ??

" making operational " doesn t sound good enough.


Thank you !!
Olga Cartlidge
English translation:putting fixed assets into operation
Explanation:
It would help if you gave the whole sentence. "Fixed assets put into operation" is a very common term.

There's also "commissioning of fixed assets," which is often used as the translation of "ввод в действие", but I'll leave it to you to work out the difference between those two Russian terms.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2putting fixed assets into operation
Rachel Douglas
4putting into operation
Vladislav Smetanin
Summary of reference entries provided
commissioning of fixed assets
rns

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
putting fixed assets into operation


Explanation:
It would help if you gave the whole sentence. "Fixed assets put into operation" is a very common term.

There's also "commissioning of fixed assets," which is often used as the translation of "ввод в действие", but I'll leave it to you to work out the difference between those two Russian terms.

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
57 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Igor Blinov
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Igor.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
putting into operation


Explanation:
documents on fixed assets commissioning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-08 02:06:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения - не закончил объяснение. По моему мнению, возможны два варианта: "putting of fixed assets into operation" и "fixed assets commissioning". Я бы использовал "commissioning".
Для примера: http://rfptemplates.technologyevaluation.com/rfp/for/fixed-a...

Vladislav Smetanin
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susan Welsh: This is what Rachel said already.
41 mins




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: commissioning of fixed assets

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/economics/16489...

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 205