KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

налоговый актив будет погашен

English translation: the tax asset will be written down/depreciated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:налоговый актив будет погашен
English translation:the tax asset will be written down/depreciated
Entered by: Olga Cartlidge

22:44 Dec 9, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: налоговый актив будет погашен
по мере списания расходов на расходы для целей налогообложения, начисленный налоговый актив будет погашен

as the expenditure is charged to taxable expenditure, the deferred tax asset recorded will be written down (?)

written down ?

(Cf: " if a company is unlikely to generate enough taxable income in the future, it must essentially write down the deferred tax asset").

Many thanks !!
Olga Cartlidge
the tax asset will be written down/depreciated
Explanation:
But put it first! The tax asset will be depreciated by the same amount(proportion) as the expenditure ...
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Many thanks, David !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the tax asset will be written down/depreciated
David Knowles
4the tax asset will be extinguished
cyhul


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the tax asset will be written down/depreciated


Explanation:
But put it first! The tax asset will be depreciated by the same amount(proportion) as the expenditure ...

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Many thanks, David !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, David. I understand however that по мере списания расходов means - putting it roughy - as time goes by and the expenditure is charged to expenses for tax purposes, the deferred tax asset will be ("eventually") be written down. Not sure if it has to do with the same amount or proportion.

Asker: It s to do with a deferred tax asset, David, not an asset as such. I think the end of the sentence should be along the lines of "as the expenditure is charged to expenses for tax purposes over time etc"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rns
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the tax asset will be extinguished


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8