KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

формирования объектов внеоборотных активов

English translation: Establishing the carrying charges on non-capitalized assets.


00:06 Dec 10, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: формирования объектов внеоборотных активов
проверкa обоснованности формирования объектов внеоборотных активов

a review of the justification / grounds for determining the carrying value of non - current assets (?)


Many thanks to all !
Olga Cartlidge
English translation:Establishing the carrying charges on non-capitalized assets.
Explanation:
Активы (например, завод в стадии строительства) обычно не включены в "столице" ("capital") пока они не станут продуктивными. Между тем, необходимо определить стоимость хранения (например, проценты на заемные средства), связанные с "noncapitalized" активов. Assets (for example, plant under construction) normally cannot be included in the "capital" on which the firm earns its calculated return, until they become productive. Meanwhile, the firm must provide a reasonable calculation of the carrying costs (e.g., interest on borrowed funds), related to the "noncapitalized" future assets.
Selected response from:

mrrafe
Grading comment
thank you, mrrafe. Ive also got "порядка формирования отдельных налогооблагаемых баз, имеющих различные налоговые ставки". Determining ?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4review of the grounds for determining the returns on fixed assets
cyhul
4measurement of non-current assets
rns
4 -1Establishing the carrying charges on non-capitalized assets.mrrafe


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
review of the grounds for determining the returns on fixed assets


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
проверкa обоснованности формирования объектов внеоборотных активов
measurement of non-current assets


Explanation:
http://goo.gl/0BeiV

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 205

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Establishing the carrying charges on non-capitalized assets.


Explanation:
Активы (например, завод в стадии строительства) обычно не включены в "столице" ("capital") пока они не станут продуктивными. Между тем, необходимо определить стоимость хранения (например, проценты на заемные средства), связанные с "noncapitalized" активов. Assets (for example, plant under construction) normally cannot be included in the "capital" on which the firm earns its calculated return, until they become productive. Meanwhile, the firm must provide a reasonable calculation of the carrying costs (e.g., interest on borrowed funds), related to the "noncapitalized" future assets.

Example sentence(s):
  • The company must establish the carrying charges it imputes to noncapitalized assets such as its unfinished nuclear energy plants.

    Reference: http://www.ferc.gov/legal/acct-matts/docs/ar-13.asp
mrrafe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thank you, mrrafe. Ive also got "порядка формирования отдельных налогооблагаемых баз, имеющих различные налоговые ставки". Determining ?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Greenfield: see Discussion Column
3 days 10 hrs