KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

на консервации

English translation: removed from service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:на консервации
English translation:removed from service
Entered by: rns

23:33 Dec 10, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: на консервации
основные средства подразделяются на те, что находятся­ в эксплуатации, в стадии достройки, в ремонте, на консервации

Both "laid up" and "mothballed" sound too colloquial to me - would there be a better alternative that would cover most industries ?

Many thanks !!
Olga Cartlidge
removed from service
Explanation:
 
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Removed from service or on standby as suggested by Igor. Thank you !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4removed from service
rns
4shadow factory
cyhul
4sealed for future use
Vadim Kadyrov
4standby status
Igor Moshkin
3(Facilities (buildings)) shut down temporarily (for (due to) repairs, maintenance, etc. )
Yuri Larin
3deactivated / inactive
Kiwiland Bear


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shadow factory


Explanation:
shadow factory "фабрика-тень" (фабрика или завод, построенные по типу существующих для работы во время войны) , военный завод, находящийся на консервации

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standby status


Explanation:
A variant.

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sealed for future use


Explanation:
like in:

a sealed container



Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deactivated / inactive


Explanation:
- If you want to stress that they are not been used, are stopped (like a factory).
- Or you could use "frozen" if it's more in the sense that they are inactive in the balance boooks. Need to take care in that case 'cause assets can be frozen by authorities and regulators too which would have a different meaning.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 73

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
на консервации
removed from service


Explanation:
 

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Removed from service or on standby as suggested by Igor. Thank you !!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Facilities (buildings)) shut down temporarily (for (due to) repairs, maintenance, etc. )


Explanation:
i.e. taken out of operation.

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16