KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

на сумму сверх договора

English translation: for an amount above that agreed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:на сумму сверх договора
English translation:for an amount above that agreed
Entered by: Olga Cartlidge

21:50 Dec 11, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: на сумму сверх договора
Налог начислен на сумму сверх договора, за счет средств предприятия.

сверх договора ??

the context suggests that the tax was charged in breach of the agreement, contrary

to what was agreed.

would that be the case ?

Many thanks !
Olga Cartlidge
for an amount above that agreed
Explanation:
I don't read this as saying that the agreement prohibited the assessment of tax, merely that the amount assessed was in excess of what the agreement permitted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-12 02:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After rading Asker's comment, it could be that this is tax on the amount in excess of what they were authorized to pay the employee by contract. Would that perhaps fit?
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Many thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2for an amount above that agreedPaul Merriam
4For the sum over the contract
cyhul
3sum (amount) that exceeds the amount of the agreement
Yuri Larin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for an amount above that agreed


Explanation:
I don't read this as saying that the agreement prohibited the assessment of tax, merely that the amount assessed was in excess of what the agreement permitted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2010-12-12 02:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After rading Asker's comment, it could be that this is tax on the amount in excess of what they were authorized to pay the employee by contract. Would that perhaps fit?

Paul Merriam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Paul. The idea is that the company paid income tax out of their own funds which should have been deducted from the earnings of an employee. That could actually be the reason it happened - the amount that was in excess of what was agreed was paid and the company covered the tax costs themselves.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Ishchenko
1 min

agree  David Knowles
48 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sum (amount) that exceeds the amount of the agreement


Explanation:
i.e. tax charged on the sum (amount) that exceeds the amount of the contract (agreement)...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For the sum over the contract


Explanation:
++

cyhul
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8