KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

принятия к вычету

English translation: approval of VAT/GST rebate


21:56 Dec 12, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: принятия к вычету
обоснованности порядка принятия к вычету НДС

порядка принятия к вычету ?

does it mean claiming VAT back on the goods and services provided ?

It will be allowed under certain conditions so that s why принятия is used.

Thank you !!
Olga Cartlidge
English translation:approval of VAT/GST rebate
Explanation:
Yes, it means that relevant tax authority approved the claimed GST rebate. The name of the tax obviously depends on your target (it's GST for me, VAT for lots of other places).
Selected response from:

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3approval of VAT/GST rebate
Kiwiland Bear
4acceptance for deduction
rns


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
approval of VAT/GST rebate


Explanation:
Yes, it means that relevant tax authority approved the claimed GST rebate. The name of the tax obviously depends on your target (it's GST for me, VAT for lots of other places).

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Many thanks to all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, Kiwiland Bear, so I ll put - of the validity of the procedure for claiming VAT rebate.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sokolniki
51 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  cyhul
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sanych_Msk: Sic !
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceptance for deduction


Explanation:
FWIW, KPMG and PWC in Russia call it so. :)

"acceptance of VAT for deduction"
http://goo.gl/VAvZD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-12-13 06:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В соответствии с п. 2 ст. 171 НК РФ и п. 1 ст. 172 НК РФ налогоплательщик в общем случае принимает НДС к вычету при выполнении трех условий:
http://www.rg.ru/2010/06/22/nds.html

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 205