KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

мощности внешних контрагентов

English translation: tap into multiple market centers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:использовать мощности внешних контрагентов
English translation:tap into multiple market centers
Entered by: Dmitry Murzakov

12:27 Dec 16, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Форекс
Russian term or phrase: мощности внешних контрагентов
Компания ХХХ является маркет-мейкером и устанавливает текущие курсы финансовых инструментов. Это значит, что мы являемся торговой площадкой для наших клиентов и обязаны поддерживать заявки по торгуемым инструментам, как на покупку, так и на продажу. Для обеспечения качественного исполнения сделок мы постоянно поддерживаем высокий уровень ликвидности. Наши технологии позволяют в автоматическом режиме использовать МОЩНОСТИ ВНЕШНИХ КОНТРАГЕНТОВ.

Здесь мощности - это "возможности" (opportunities) или "функции участника финансового рынка" (capacity).

Спасибо!
Dmitry Murzakov
Russian Federation
tap into multiple market centers
Explanation:
Hi,
Here is a link to a text that seems similar to yours in intent, if not style. ;) You might find something useful in it.

http://www.tdameritrade.com/trade/orderexecution/index.html

"We have the technology to automatically tap into multiple market centers"

I would combine this sentence with the one before it, something like:

"We have the technology to tap into multiple market centers, which allows us to provide excellent liquidity and the best fills for our clients' orders."
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tap into multiple market centers
Elizabeth Adams
4resources of extrenal agents
Kiwiland Bear
3(our) business partners' (or contractors') capabilities
Yuri Larin


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(our) business partners' (or contractors') capabilities


Explanation:
I'd leave out "внешних" as redundant and self-obvious within the context of the document. If not, I'd add "overseas, foreign, etc. (partners)" as the situation requires.

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resources of extrenal agents


Explanation:
- Agents can be replaced by whatever you decide to call them in your document but it's fairly common to call them that (or "agency") in the legal sense of third-party actor not controlled by the speaker.

- I don't think you can drop "external" here as they can be internal (within the same company) agencies too. Like inter-departmental arrangements where one department or branch acts on behalf of another. In this text however they appear to be talking about external ones.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 73

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tap into multiple market centers


Explanation:
Hi,
Here is a link to a text that seems similar to yours in intent, if not style. ;) You might find something useful in it.

http://www.tdameritrade.com/trade/orderexecution/index.html

"We have the technology to automatically tap into multiple market centers"

I would combine this sentence with the one before it, something like:

"We have the technology to tap into multiple market centers, which allows us to provide excellent liquidity and the best fills for our clients' orders."

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
3 days 9 hrs