KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

принятым к учету следует принимать к вычету

English translation: The amount of VAT on recorded fixed assets should be deducted


21:06 Dec 16, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: принятым к учету следует принимать к вычету
НДС по основным средствам, принятым к учету следует принимать к вычету

The VAT for fixed assets booked should be deducted / reclaimed

???


Thank you
Olga Cartlidge
English translation:The amount of VAT on recorded fixed assets should be deducted
Explanation:
The spirit of your translation is correct, however, minor corrections:
1. Agree with Misha's comment - VAT "on"
2. I´d use the word "recorded" - sounds more professional then "booking".
3. No need to specifically mention the "company's accounting records" - by default, where else all this could be recorded
4. Don't use "reclaimed" - from whom? would apply if you've paid it first and then was claiming the refund, but that's not the case, right?
Selected response from:

Oksana Koukharenko
Spain
Grading comment
thank you, Oksana ! It is however about reclaiming VAT as here the assets have been purchased and the VAT charged has been paid. To say VAT charged FOR the assets acquired is perfectly correct - I have double checked with the local people here in Cambridge. You can say VAT for a certain class of goods although "on" is slightly more common. As regards reclaiming VAT I used to send in VAT returns for the company I worked for where we listed what we d paid out in VAT against what we d taken in. If you ve paid out more than you ve collected you reclaim your VAT. Booking is accountancyspeak for "entering onto the books or onto the balance sheet".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The amount of VAT on recorded fixed assets should be deducted
Oksana Koukharenko
4VAT on fixed assets registered in the company's accounting records, is tax-deductible
sokolniki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VAT on fixed assets registered in the company's accounting records, is tax-deductible


Explanation:
*

sokolniki
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks, Sokolniki. (with reference to The Misha s comment, he may also wish to make an extra effort to see that there are plenty of references on Google illustrating the use of "booking an asset" - the example I am quoting is just one of them: e.g. "Before registering an existing fixed asset, the asset must be booked in the General Ledger "// http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:tJYltLLYiioJ:wiki.e-conomic.co.uk/doku.php/add-on_module:fixed-assets+fixed+asset+is+booked&cd=1&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=uk

Asker: There s another example (out of hundreds) that The Misha may wish to consider : - )): Cash assets are recorded or "booked" at actual cash value http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:0GCfD0soCnoJ:en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Book_value+asset+is+booked&cd=1&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=uk


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The amount of VAT on recorded fixed assets should be deducted


Explanation:
The spirit of your translation is correct, however, minor corrections:
1. Agree with Misha's comment - VAT "on"
2. I´d use the word "recorded" - sounds more professional then "booking".
3. No need to specifically mention the "company's accounting records" - by default, where else all this could be recorded
4. Don't use "reclaimed" - from whom? would apply if you've paid it first and then was claiming the refund, but that's not the case, right?


Oksana Koukharenko
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you, Oksana ! It is however about reclaiming VAT as here the assets have been purchased and the VAT charged has been paid. To say VAT charged FOR the assets acquired is perfectly correct - I have double checked with the local people here in Cambridge. You can say VAT for a certain class of goods although "on" is slightly more common. As regards reclaiming VAT I used to send in VAT returns for the company I worked for where we listed what we d paid out in VAT against what we d taken in. If you ve paid out more than you ve collected you reclaim your VAT. Booking is accountancyspeak for "entering onto the books or onto the balance sheet".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
21 hrs