KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

возникновения, изменения и прекращения обязательств

English translation: of liabilitity creation, change or termination


23:10 Dec 18, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: возникновения, изменения и прекращения обязательств
Порядок оформления возникновения, изменения и прекращения обязательств

It s to do with the procedure for setting up an accounts receivable account (also known as booking a receivable), managing and closing it.

thank you !
Olga Cartlidge
English translation:of liabilitity creation, change or termination
Explanation:
recording / posting in accounting book/ledger

think this is more closer to accounting terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 час (2010-12-19 14:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's wonderful idea. "Recognition" in accounting is regular term. Then change "прекращения" to "derecognition"

IAS Plus: IASB Agenda - Derecognition
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
31 Mar 2009 ... Derecognition refers to the removal of an asset or liability (or a portion thereof) from an entity's balance sheet. ...
www.iasplus.com/agenda/derecog.htm
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks, Igor !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1creating, amending and terminating [of] obligations
Kiwiland Bear
4of liabilitity creation, change or termination
Igor Blinov
4recognition, change, and derecognition of liabilities
rns
3(Procedure for) assumption, alteration and termination of liabilities
Yuri Larin


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creating, amending and terminating [of] obligations


Explanation:
or - creation, alteration and termination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-19 02:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see. A different slant then.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 73
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Kiwiland Bear. I was thinking more along the lines of procedure for the liability arising, terminating etc. It s about how the company makes sure that proper accounting procedures are followed through so these stages are duly reported in the financial statements.

Asker: In other words what entries are made in the accounts to show that the client owes them money (after a purchase has been made), to show that the account has been settled (in full or in part) etc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
1 day 8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Procedure for) assumption, alteration and termination of liabilities


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of liabilitity creation, change or termination


Explanation:
recording / posting in accounting book/ledger

think this is more closer to accounting terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 час (2010-12-19 14:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's wonderful idea. "Recognition" in accounting is regular term. Then change "прекращения" to "derecognition"

IAS Plus: IASB Agenda - Derecognition
- [ Перевести эту страницу ]
31 Mar 2009 ... Derecognition refers to the removal of an asset or liability (or a portion thereof) from an entity's balance sheet. ...
www.iasplus.com/agenda/derecog.htm

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 325
Grading comment
Many thanks, Igor !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Igor. I wonder whether recognition (признание дебиторской задолженности) would be the right term to use here for возникновениe.

Asker: Indeed, Igor, this could well be the right term. Recognition, adjustment and derecognition of debit liabiility.


1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
оформление возникновения, изменения и прекращения обязательств
recognition, change, and derecognition of liabilities


Explanation:
"change of liabilities"
http://goo.gl/bZMYv

"derecognition of liabilities"
http://goo.gl/2e0FA

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 205