KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

вернуть стоимость

English translation: recover costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вернуть стоимость
English translation:recover costs
Entered by: Dmitry Murzakov

09:09 Dec 22, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Форекс
Russian term or phrase: вернуть стоимость
Покупка дериватива интуитивно проста и не занимает много времени. Выберите необходимую для вас сделку, а затем в настройках операции установите галочку в поле «Вернуть стоимость, если курс не изменился».

Repay, refund money? Как сохранить "стоимость" - т.е. деньги, которые были потрачены именно на эту несостоявшуюся сделку?

Спасибо.
Dmitry Murzakov
Russian Federation
recover the money (cost)
Explanation:
...if the rate stays the same.
Selected response from:

Dmitry Kornyukhov
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3recover the money (cost)
Dmitry Kornyukhov
4Refund
rns
4get the money backAlex Khanin
4refund the money
Vadim Kadyrov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refund the money


Explanation:
refund the money if the rate is the same

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-22 09:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the money - т.е. конткретную сумму денег. Уточняем определенным артиклем

Vadim Kadyrov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get the money back


Explanation:
if...



Alex Khanin
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Вернуть стоимость
Refund


Explanation:
"Refund", судя по приведенному ниже определению, вполне достаточно.

A money back guarantee is essentially a simple guarantee that, if a buyer is not satisfied with a product or service, a refund will be made.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Refund

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vadim Kadyrov: refund - это существительное, которое может употребляться без money, funds, etc. например, to ask for a refund. Однако, если мы говорим о refund как глаголе, тогда после refund обязательно употребляем дополнение (money, 25 USD, etc.)
15 mins
  -> refund vb [rɪˈfʌnd] (tr) 1. (Business / Commerce) to give back (money) — http://www.thefreedictionary.com/refund

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recover the money (cost)


Explanation:
...if the rate stays the same.

Dmitry Kornyukhov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
6 hrs

agree  Kiwiland Bear: with "cost" or even "costs" which is more typical.
10 hrs

agree  cyhul
1 day 18 hrs