KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

Довложение

English translation: top up, [top-up]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Довложение
English translation:top up, [top-up]
Entered by: Kiwiland Bear

22:06 Dec 30, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: Довложение
довложение.
Депозитный договор, по которому клиент в любой момент может сделать довложение к существующему депозиту.

Спасибо!
Андрей Патрахов
top up, [top-up]
Explanation:
Correct form is without the dash but you can see the other one too.
Selected response from:

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1top up, [top-up]
Kiwiland Bear
4 +1add funds to the existing deposit
rns
3 -1deposit supplement
Judith Hehir


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
deposit supplement


Explanation:
it would seem

Judith Hehir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: No, Judith, no offence, but this is not a deposit supplement. Make an additional (ok, supplemental, if you wish) deposit, maybe. The most natural way though would be to say "to deposit additional funds".
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Misha :) In New Zealand, they seem to think there is such an animal: http://search.ird.govt.nz/search/IRD?q=deposit supplement

disagree  Kiwiland Bear: Sorry Judith but, been in NZ, I can vouch that supplement is a totally different kind of animal :-)//It's for your own bookkeeping (small business owners). IRD for instance isn't interested although some banks may be.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kiwiland. What kind of animal is it, by the way? Thank you :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
top up, [top-up]


Explanation:
Correct form is without the dash but you can see the other one too.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
1 hr
  -> Thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сделать довложение к существующему депозиту
add funds to the existing deposit


Explanation:
It sounds better as a verb — "a client may add funds to the existing deposit at any time".

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleksiy Markunin
38 mins