KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

выходить на биржу - this context

English translation: to start trading on/in [to enter] the X exchange/market


12:43 Sep 17, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: выходить на биржу - this context
I know that this can often be translated as "float on the stock exchange", but what should I do when the context is not the stock exchange, but the currency exchange (валютная биржа)? What would it mean in this context?

Many thanks!
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:to start trading on/in [to enter] the X exchange/market
Explanation:
For example, "to enter the Forex market," "to start trading on the currency exchange," "to start trading in the currency market."
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel. I used "to start trading on".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to start trading on/in [to enter] the X exchange/market
Rachel Douglas
4to become freely convertible
Pierrick Jaouen, CFA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to start trading on/in [to enter] the X exchange/market


Explanation:
For example, "to enter the Forex market," "to start trading on the currency exchange," "to start trading in the currency market."

Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel. I used "to start trading on".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Popov
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Igor.

agree  Oxana20: agree
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oxana.

agree  cyhul
2 days 14 hrs

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to become freely convertible


Explanation:
When a currency becomes freely convertible, it can be traded on the currency markets. For instance, the Chinese yuan is not freely convertible as of now.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/search?sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8&q=%...
Pierrick Jaouen, CFA
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4