KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

касса кредитных организаций

English translation: Cash on hand


09:55 Sep 28, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: касса кредитных организаций
В операционной кассе Банка, осуществляющей операции с наличными деньгами и наличной иностранной валютой, наличные денежные средства в рублях и иностранной валюте учитываются на балансовом счете 20202 "Касса кредитных организаций".

Спасибо.
Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
English translation:Cash on hand
Explanation:
This is the standard, universally understood GAAP term for this that is used across industries, not just in banking. However, if you'd rather stick to the letter of it, you can say Cash on hand maintained at financial institution, or something to this effect. It does sound kind of artificial though.
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cash on handThe Misha
3vault cash of credit institutionsIlona Tchoubarova (Silva)


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cash on hand


Explanation:
This is the standard, universally understood GAAP term for this that is used across industries, not just in banking. However, if you'd rather stick to the letter of it, you can say Cash on hand maintained at financial institution, or something to this effect. It does sound kind of artificial though.

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 114
Notes to answerer
Asker: I guess, this is reasonable.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5