KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

направить денежные средства на погашение задолженности по займу

English translation: to use the funds to repay the loan debt


03:17 Feb 2, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: направить денежные средства на погашение задолженности по займу
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести "направить денежные средства на погашение задолженности по займу"

В случае поступления денежных средств по договорам, указанным в п. 4.1.7 настоящего Договора, направить поступившие денежные средства на погашение задолженности по займу в порядке, указанном в п. 3.2.15 настоящего договора. (это из договора займа; договоры, указанные в п. 4.1.7. - это договоры страхования)

Мой вариант... apply the funds in discharge of the loan debt
blue_roses
English translation:to use the funds to repay the loan debt
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-02 06:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ECB will offer banks unlimited amounts of low-cost, three-year funds against collateral now more broadly defined, which many analysts hope will encourage buying of high-yielding Spanish and Italian bonds, helping ease the crisis in the euro bloc. Sources in Milan have told Reuters more than 10 Italian banks, including major lenders, were looking to apply for the ECB loans by using state-guaranteed bonds as collateral. But it was also likely that some banks would use the funds to repay their own debts as they strive to get rid of bad assets and improve their balance sheets amid strong regulatory pressures to beef up their core capital.

http://www.eburypartners.co.uk/currencyexchange-blog/2011/12...

They could use the funds to repay existing borrowing or for company expansion.
http://www.totalinvestor.co.uk/a/blogs/show/254
Selected response from:

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you, Zoya!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4remit the funds so received for repayment of the outstanding loanpeninsular
3 +1to use the funds to repay the loan debt
Zoya Nayshtut


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to use the funds to repay the loan debt


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-02 06:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ECB will offer banks unlimited amounts of low-cost, three-year funds against collateral now more broadly defined, which many analysts hope will encourage buying of high-yielding Spanish and Italian bonds, helping ease the crisis in the euro bloc. Sources in Milan have told Reuters more than 10 Italian banks, including major lenders, were looking to apply for the ECB loans by using state-guaranteed bonds as collateral. But it was also likely that some banks would use the funds to repay their own debts as they strive to get rid of bad assets and improve their balance sheets amid strong regulatory pressures to beef up their core capital.

http://www.eburypartners.co.uk/currencyexchange-blog/2011/12...

They could use the funds to repay existing borrowing or for company expansion.
http://www.totalinvestor.co.uk/a/blogs/show/254

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thank you, Zoya!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
2 days3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remit the funds so received for repayment of the outstanding loan


Explanation:
.

peninsular
India
Native speaker of: English