KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

обеспечительный возвратный платеж

English translation: refundable deposit


12:44 Feb 5, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: обеспечительный возвратный платеж
Обеспечительный депозит, заплаченный в рамках Предварительного Договора аренды ХХХ, является обеспечительным возвратным платежом по настоящему Договору Субаренды, который Арендодатель должен иметь право изъять полностью или частично в случае нанесения Субарендатором ущерба имуществу Арендодателя, неоплаты Арендной платы, а также иных платежей, причитающихся с Субарендатора по настоящему Договору, в том числе штрафные санкции и процентов за пользование чужими денежными средствами
Strel
English translation:refundable deposit
Explanation:
The context suggests that "refundable deposit" would be the simplest translation for thies.
Selected response from:

Blair Sheridan
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5refundable deposit
Blair Sheridan
4 +2security depositEllen Kraus
4 +1bond
Kiwiland Bear


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
refundable deposit


Explanation:
The context suggests that "refundable deposit" would be the simplest translation for thies.

Blair Sheridan
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
28 mins

agree  Translator174
30 mins

agree  xxxtrsk2000
1 hr

agree  David Knowles
1 hr

agree  cyhul
15 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
security deposit


Explanation:
as indemnity to be paid for any likely damage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Stunden (2012-02-05 17:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in connection with sub-lease contracts it is usual that....
Subtenant agrees to pay a late charge of $______ if the rent is not paid by ... Subtenant has deposited $______ with ( ) Tenant ( ) Landlord as security deposit for unpaid rent and damages caused by Subtenant, Subtenant's family and Subtenant's ... Tenant/Landlord agrees to administer the security deposit according to the ...
Lease - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaen.wikipedia.org/wiki/LeaseIm A lease is a contractual arrangement calling for the lessee (user) to pay the lessor ...

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Ostrovsky
3 hrs
  -> thank you, octpobb !

agree  peninsular
3 hrs
  -> thank you, peninsular

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bond


Explanation:
As a possobility. Pls see discussion.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blair Sheridan: I do think bond is a perfectly acceptable translation of this one. I instantly used "deposit", because I used to work in commercial real estate here in Kyiv and that was how we translated it in our leases.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.