KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

передавать функции обслуживания обязательств заемщиков

English translation: to transfer the resposibility for processing loan repayments to third parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:передавать функции обслуживания обязательств заемщиков
English translation:to transfer the resposibility for processing loan repayments to third parties
Entered by: David Knowles

10:46 Feb 7, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: передавать функции обслуживания обязательств заемщиков
Не уверена, как перевести "передавать функции обслуживания обязательств заемщиков" в предложении

Займодавец имеет право Передавать по настоящему Договору функции обслуживания обязательств ЗАЕМЩИКОВ третьим лицам.

Мой вариант delegate the functions (duties) of servicing of the Borrowers' obligations to third parties.

Loan Servicing - обслуживание кредитов, и это стандартный термин, но не знаю, можно ли использовать его в сочетании с obligations
blue_roses
to transfer the resposibility for processing loan repayments to third parties
Explanation:
"servicing the loan" can mean paying the interest due on time, but here I think it's receiving the loan repayments and chasing up arrears. I don't think it's "securitization" but it could be.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you, David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to delegate loan administration functions to a subservicer
Translator174
3 +1to transfer the resposibility for processing loan repayments to third parties
David Knowles


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to transfer the resposibility for processing loan repayments to third parties


Explanation:
"servicing the loan" can mean paying the interest due on time, but here I think it's receiving the loan repayments and chasing up arrears. I don't think it's "securitization" but it could be.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Thank you, David!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to delegate loan administration functions to a subservicer


Explanation:
or, "Delegate loan servicing authority to a subservicer”

it takes place when loan servicer sells or assigns the servicing rights to a borrower's loan to another loan servicer.

https://www.efanniemae.com/mf/refmaterials/pdf/wprskret.pdf

http://portal.hud.gov/hudportal/HUD?src=/program_offices/hou...

https://www.efanniemae.com/sf/refmaterials/servicing/pdf/ser...

Translator174
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8