KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

поступление средств

English translation: inpayments


05:19 Feb 9, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: поступление средств
к сожалению необходимых поступлений для выплаты Вам не было
Мой вариант: Unfortunately, there was not the necessary inflow to pay to you.
knopa14
English translation:inpayments
Explanation:
Мне кажется, вопрос не в неплатёжеспособности, а в непоступлении конкретных платежей, из суммы которых "мы" должны сделать выплаты "Вам" (а может, и перенаправить их).
Т.е. я бы перевела так:
We regret to say that there were no due inpayments to pay out.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Nefyodova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2receipts
Andrei Sokolov
4 +2fundsElena Ow-Wing
4 +1funds (here)
James Joeriman
4there has not been any funds inflow
Vaddy Peters
3inpayments
Tatiana Nefyodova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
funds


Explanation:
Unfortunately, we didn't have sufficient funds to pay you.

Здесь "поступления"= "денежные средства".

Elena Ow-Wing
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Nayshtut
50 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Stela Koci
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funds (here)


Explanation:
Что-то типа "unfortunately we did not have enough funds to pay you" тут подходит. Подразумевается "our earnings/cash flow were not sufficient to cover the payment"

James Joeriman
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
0 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there has not been any funds inflow


Explanation:
Outsized Muni-Fund Inflow Shows January Market Dynamics ...
blogs.barrons.com/.../o... -
13 Jan 2012 – The weekly muni-bond mutual fund net inflow of $1.109 billion, as reported by Lipper FMI, marked the largest weekly muni-fund inflow since ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-09 06:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "alas"

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inpayments


Explanation:
Мне кажется, вопрос не в неплатёжеспособности, а в непоступлении конкретных платежей, из суммы которых "мы" должны сделать выплаты "Вам" (а может, и перенаправить их).
Т.е. я бы перевела так:
We regret to say that there were no due inpayments to pay out.

Tatiana Nefyodova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 14

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
receipts


Explanation:
"we had no receipts from which payments to you could be made"

A wording to this effect would be universal in that it would allow construing the source text along the line suggested by Tatiana Nefyodova as well (and suggested reasonably, I think, as I feel that meaning quite possible too)


Andrei Sokolov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Zhukov: Да, но в ед. числе - receipt
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. And still: receipts, plural noun: the amounts of money received during a particular period by a business (Cambridge International Dictionary of English)

agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.