KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

очень прошу разрешения

English translation: I'm kindly asking your permission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:очень прошу разрешения
English translation:I'm kindly asking your permission
Entered by: Nataliya Yena

14:54 Feb 9, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: очень прошу разрешения
Оригинал: Сегодня эта сумма есть, но я все же очень прошу Вас разрешить использование кредита в сумме 40 млн. руб. СЕГОДНЯ, поскольку это уже очень важно для предприятия
Моя версия перевода: Today there is this sum but I do ask you to allow the use of the loan of Rb. 40 mn TODAY, because it is extremely important for the enterprise!!!
knopa14
I'm kindly asking your permission
Explanation:
В британском английском это была бы формулировка в деловом письме. Вежливо и передает смысл. I do ask your permission имеет оттенок настаивания и в этом контексте не подходит. Так лучше не говорить.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-02-09 15:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сегодня эта сумма есть, но я все же очень прошу Вас разрешить использование кредита в сумме 40 млн. руб. СЕГОДНЯ, поскольку это уже очень важно для предприятия

Today this sum is available but I'm kindly asking you to allow to use the granted loan of 40 million roubles today because it is very important for the company.
Selected response from:

Nataliya Yena
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I'm kindly asking your permission
Nataliya Yena
4 +1I urgently request you
Jack Doughty
4I kindly urge you to...Andrey Belousov
3I emphatically request permission
Amy Lesiewicz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I emphatically request permission


Explanation:


Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'm kindly asking your permission


Explanation:
В британском английском это была бы формулировка в деловом письме. Вежливо и передает смысл. I do ask your permission имеет оттенок настаивания и в этом контексте не подходит. Так лучше не говорить.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2012-02-09 15:21:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сегодня эта сумма есть, но я все же очень прошу Вас разрешить использование кредита в сумме 40 млн. руб. СЕГОДНЯ, поскольку это уже очень важно для предприятия

Today this sum is available but I'm kindly asking you to allow to use the granted loan of 40 million roubles today because it is very important for the company.

Nataliya Yena
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: а что по поводу фразы: ask you to allow the use. она абсолютна неверна?

Asker: простите, пожалуйста, за беспокойство, но можно ли так сказать: Today there is this sum


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov: Там где в русском требуют, на английском - просят kindly...:)
54 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддрежку, коллега!

agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatyana!

agree  cyhul
52 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I urgently request you


Explanation:
...but all the same, Iurgently request you to to permit...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Hamlen
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I kindly urge you to...


Explanation:
Since it's THAT important....


Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 109