KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

план ассигнования общего фонда бюджета

English translation: General Fund (draft) appropriation(s) schedules


21:38 Feb 9, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: план ассигнования общего фонда бюджета
Откорректированные проекты смет, планов ассигнований общего фонда бюджета могут рассматриваться и утверждаться соответствующими главными распорядителями денежных средств. Спасибо.
Vera8
English translation:General Fund (draft) appropriation(s) schedules
Explanation:
Русское слово «бюджет» и английское «budget» семантически где-то пересекаются, но далеко не зеркально. Как подсказывает переводческий опыт, нередко "бюджет" хорошо переводится словом «government» c уточнением, о каком уровне идет речь – федеральном (национальном), региональном или местном, соответственно. Вот полезная ссылка на эту тему: http://www.loudoun.gov/controls/speerio/resources/RenderCont...
Таким образом:
(1) «общий фонд государственного бюджета» предлагается переводить так: (National Government) General Fund, where “(National) Government” is implied and does not have to be religiously repeated throughout the text; therefore it can be permissibly omitted. Capitalizing the words General and Fund would do the job; and
(2) Проекты планов ассигнования общего фонда бюджета -> General Fund (draft) appropriation(s) schedules

Предлагается следующий перевод всего представленного Аскером кусочка: "Adjusted draft estimates, General Fund (draft) appropriation schedules may be reviewed and approved by the respective senior fund owners" (sic: “распорядители” kindo “OWN” the funds)
Selected response from:

ViBe
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1General Fund (draft) appropriation(s) schedules
ViBe
3 +1assignment plan for the general budget fund
Catherine Pawlick
Summary of reference entries provided
Общий фонд бюджета
Tatiana Nefyodova

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assignment plan for the general budget fund


Explanation:
I'm not sure of this but it's my first guess. Take with grain of salt :-)

Catherine Pawlick
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Nefyodova: Только "allocations", а не "assignment" ( www.ebrd.com/downloads/research/essay/pfeng.pdf )
5 hrs

neutral  ViBe: "appropriations" would fit in even better, and I'd consider rendering "план" as "schedule" instead, or even changing the grammar structure of the whole sentence converting Russian nouns into past participles in EN: “planned appropriations,” for instance.
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Fund (draft) appropriation(s) schedules


Explanation:
Русское слово «бюджет» и английское «budget» семантически где-то пересекаются, но далеко не зеркально. Как подсказывает переводческий опыт, нередко "бюджет" хорошо переводится словом «government» c уточнением, о каком уровне идет речь – федеральном (национальном), региональном или местном, соответственно. Вот полезная ссылка на эту тему: http://www.loudoun.gov/controls/speerio/resources/RenderCont...
Таким образом:
(1) «общий фонд государственного бюджета» предлагается переводить так: (National Government) General Fund, where “(National) Government” is implied and does not have to be religiously repeated throughout the text; therefore it can be permissibly omitted. Capitalizing the words General and Fund would do the job; and
(2) Проекты планов ассигнования общего фонда бюджета -> General Fund (draft) appropriation(s) schedules

Предлагается следующий перевод всего представленного Аскером кусочка: "Adjusted draft estimates, General Fund (draft) appropriation schedules may be reviewed and approved by the respective senior fund owners" (sic: “распорядители” kindo “OWN” the funds)


    Reference: http://www.loudoun.gov/controls/speerio/resources/RenderCont...
ViBe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tatiana Nefyodova: распорядители бюджетных средств - chief budget funds administrators. По крайней мере, такую терминологию использует Минфин РФ и Всемирный банк. "schedule" обычно используется для планов более низкого уровня (например, expenditure schedule).
1 hr
  -> Fair enough, and thank you for the great link to the EBRD PF Glossary!

agree  cyhul
51 days
  -> :)




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: Общий фонд бюджета

Reference information:
На всякий случай: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/finance_general...

Tatiana Nefyodova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 14