KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

погашение первоначального займа

English translation: reimbursement of initial loan


10:50 Feb 12, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: погашение первоначального займа
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести "погашение первоначального займа"

Контекст

Заемщик обязуется предоставить Займодавцу распоряжения на перечисления денежных средств для погашения первоначального займа (из договора займа (займ предоставляется на погашение ранее выданного займа))

Мои варианты - pay off (repay?) the existing (original, initial?) loan
blue_roses
English translation:reimbursement of initial loan
Explanation:
or "extinguishment of initial credit" (extinguisment is in fact sometimes used, but it's a very rare word)
Selected response from:

Mark Hamlen
France
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to pay off the original loan
Translator174
4 +1reimbursement of initial loan
Mark Hamlen


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reimbursement of initial loan


Explanation:
or "extinguishment of initial credit" (extinguisment is in fact sometimes used, but it's a very rare word)

Mark Hamlen
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: In accounting speak, you reimburse expenses but retire or repay loans. At least, that's what we say in the US. Do you guys really reimburse loans in Europe?
48 mins
  -> Well, reimburse means to repay in all English speaking countries. We can always choose more obscure words, English is very rich.

agree  cyhul
49 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to pay off the original loan


Explanation:
...

Translator174
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8