KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

риск воздействия

English translation: possibility of pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:риск воздействия
English translation:possibility of pressure
Entered by: Kiwiland Bear

17:07 Feb 12, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: риск воздействия
оригинал: Хоть это и не было предусмотрено, но думаю, что это будет полезно как с точки зрения снижения рисков воздействия со стороны гос-х органов, так и с точки зрения получения достоверной информации.
мосй: Though it wasn't foreseen, but I think it will be useful both in term of reducing the risks of effects from the State structures and obtaining of reliable information.
knopa14
possibility of pressure
Explanation:
In this case I would avoid using "risk" because what they mean here is more like chance or possibility for the govt bodies to exert pressure on them.

So it would be something like: To reduce the possobility [or -chance-] of the government bodies exerting [or -applying-] pressure...
Selected response from:

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2possibility of pressure
Kiwiland Bear
4reducing risk of Government influence
Translator174
3risk of interference
Vaddy Peters


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
risk of interference


Explanation:
.

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
possibility of pressure


Explanation:
In this case I would avoid using "risk" because what they mean here is more like chance or possibility for the govt bodies to exert pressure on them.

So it would be something like: To reduce the possobility [or -chance-] of the government bodies exerting [or -applying-] pressure...

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vita z
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
49 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reducing risk of Government influence


Explanation:
...

Translator174
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8