KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

оставшийся срок действия суммы обязательства

English translation: remaining term of the obligation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:оставшийся срок действия суммы обязательства
English translation:remaining term of the obligation
Entered by: Laura Friend

06:00 Feb 16, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: оставшийся срок действия суммы обязательства
Затрудняюсь с переводом - на весь оставшийся срок действия суммы обязательства

Страховая сумма по условиям Договоров (полисов) страхования, которые должны заключаться НА ВЕСЬ ОСТАВШИЙСЯ СРОК ДЕЙСТВИЯ СУММЫ ОБЯЗАТЕЛЬСТВА, в каждую конкретную дату срока действия Договоров (полисов) страхования не должна быть меньше остатка суммы обязательства, увеличенного на 10 (десять) процентов.

Думала написать что-то вроде ...for the entire remaining period during which the amount of the obligation remains outstanding, но это не совсем точно, потому что сумма может остаться непогашенной и после оговоренного срока действия обязательства, а договоры страхования заключаются на оговоренный срок.

Еще есть вариант - for the entire remaining effective period of (the amount) of the obligation, но звучит это не лучшим образом
blue_roses
remaining term of the obligation
Explanation:
Term -- "remaining term of the obligation" (2.2 million Google hits) -- might be even better.

"Term of the obligation" refers to the time period for meeting an obligation. "Full term" would be the whole thing. "Remaining term" is what is left.

There are loads of examples of the use of this term on the Internet, although I haven't found one where it is used in the same paragraph with "insurance."
Selected response from:

Laura Friend
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Laura!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1remaining term of the obligation
Laura Friend
4remaining term of the outstanding principal amount
Yuri Zhukov
4remaining validity of the obligation (amount)
Laura Friend


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remaining validity of the obligation (amount)


Explanation:
I find that "amount" (for "сумма") can often be omitted in translation.

Laura Friend
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remaining term of the outstanding principal amount


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://www.kentuckycrosswords.com/library/economics/cc_mortg...
    Reference: http://www.kpmg.com/cn/en/IssuesAndInsights/ArticlesPublicat...
Yuri Zhukov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remaining term of the obligation


Explanation:
Term -- "remaining term of the obligation" (2.2 million Google hits) -- might be even better.

"Term of the obligation" refers to the time period for meeting an obligation. "Full term" would be the whole thing. "Remaining term" is what is left.

There are loads of examples of the use of this term on the Internet, although I haven't found one where it is used in the same paragraph with "insurance."

Example sentence(s):
  • A domestic credit union may purchase an obligation of a member at a discount or premium if the discount or premium is amortized monthly over the remaining term of the obligation.
  • Once the bonds qualify, however, they will be eligible for the 20 percent disallowance for the remaining term of the obligation, not just for the 2009 and 2010 two-year period.

    Reference: http://uscode.house.gov/uscode-cgi/fastweb.exe?getdoc+uscvie...
    Reference: http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(mmqvbvqvyz12jr55hakc12bs))/...
Laura Friend
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Laura!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
28 days