натянутый

English translation: far-fetched

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: натянутый
Согласно Сухареву, эффективность иерархической системы нельзя представить неким комбинаторным произведением эффективности каждого уровня. Такое допущение является очень _натянутым_, посколько из него, в конечном счете, математически вытекает, что чем больший вклад в функцироварние системы вносит какой-либо ее элемент или уровень, тем большую часть ресурса ему необходимо выделить для максимизации эффективности функционирования всей системы.
Dmitry Goykhman
English translation:far-fetched
Explanation:
It's a very far-fetched assumption.

Far-fetched means that something is highly unlikely and unconvincing.
Selected response from:

Sarah McDowell
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10far-fetched
Sarah McDowell
4speculative
Alexander Teplitsky
4not holding water/dragged in [by the head and shoulders]/a bit of a stretch/wiredrawn/feeble
Oleg Lozinskiy
2strained
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
far-fetched


Explanation:
It's a very far-fetched assumption.

Far-fetched means that something is highly unlikely and unconvincing.

Sarah McDowell
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
1 min
  -> Thank you Angela!

agree  danya
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Danya!

agree  BearNecessities
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо Татьяна!

agree  Jack Doughty
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Jack!

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо Олег!

agree  Elena Lukun
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо Елена!

agree  Ilya Prishchepov
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо Илья!

agree  Net-rider
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  cyhul
1 day 12 hrs

agree  alex suhoy
1 day 12 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
strained


Explanation:
The direct translation is "strained," of course.
The term strained assumption" is in common use, e.g.,
"You will then want to concoct some strained assumption that laughter has some evolutionary benefit".

Example sentence(s):
  • The case is brought here directly upon the somewhat strained assumption that the construction of our treaty with Mexico is involved

    https://bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/c/US/268/268.US.311.680.html
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speculative


Explanation:
Из текста видно, что начало не соответствует выводу теории, поэтому является "speculative"

"based on guesses or ideas about what might happen or be true rather than on facts"


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/speculative
Alexander Teplitsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not holding water/dragged in [by the head and shoulders]/a bit of a stretch/wiredrawn/feeble


Explanation:
А также: pulled out of one's butt

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s=&sc=895&l1=2&l2=1

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s=&sc=517&l1=2&l2=1

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s=&sc=0&l1=2&l2=1

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&&s=&sc=9&l1=2&l2=1







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 час (2013-10-08 06:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imho, "натянутый" в данном контексте - это "политкоррректный" вариант "притянутый за уши / за волосы". Отсюда все предложенные варианты перевода.

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 479