KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

@Кр.депоз.Ф РТ

English translation: Ф РТ = Фонд "Резервных требований"


11:54 Nov 4, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank statement
Russian term or phrase: @Кр.депоз.Ф РТ
The above comes after the account number in an entry on a bank statement. From Kazakhstan but the document is in Russian.
TIA for any input
Clifford Marcus
English translation:Ф РТ = Фонд "Резервных требований"
Explanation:
Фонд "Резервных требований" = Reserve Fund Requirements
CR Deposit
Selected response from:

Albena Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ф РТ = Фонд "Резервных требований"
Albena Dimitrova
4TransliterateThe Misha
1@credit deposit Fund Republic of Tatarstan
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
@credit deposit Fund Republic of Tatarstan


Explanation:
Given rather active cooperation between Republic of Kazakhstan and Republic of Tatarstan (RF), and the fact that there are Investment & Venture Fund and Guarantee Fund in the Republic of Tatarstan.

http://garfondrt.ru/o-fonde

http://ivf.tatarstan.ru/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 мин (2013-11-04 12:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To: ASKER

You are welcome, but it's just my guess - nothing more than that...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 479
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for that, I was not understanding how the Republic of Tatarstan came into it...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ф РТ = Фонд "Резервных требований"


Explanation:
Фонд "Резервных требований" = Reserve Fund Requirements
CR Deposit

Albena Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for that, Albena, that looks better...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: The explanation is plausible, but the translation is totally worthy of MT.
5 hrs

agree  cyhul
8 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transliterate


Explanation:
I agree that the Russian F probably (the operative word) stands for Fund. Take your pick from there:

Фонд Рыботорговли
Работорговли
Резиновых тапочек
Реализации табуреток
Реставрации тоталитаризма
Тети Мани
Рыжих и толстых

The sad truth of the matter is that with no sufficient context this can just as easily be Tyotya Manya as the Republic of Tatarstan, and it is totally pointless to guess which one it is. Personally, I like the Fond Restavratsii Totalitarisma best:) Under such circumstances, when a reasonable amount of research produces no unambiguous or at least conditionally acceptable result I transliterate and make a note for the client. The ball is then in their court.

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 114