KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

окончательная стоимость

English translation: final (or fixed) value (or cost)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:окончательная стоимость
English translation:final (or fixed) value (or cost)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

20:06 Jan 28, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: окончательная стоимость
Стоимость Договора является окончательной и не подлежит изменениям, если таковые не будут согласованы в письменном виде обеими Сторонами.
The value of the Agreement is fixed (or firm)and is not subject to revision if it is not agreed in writing by the Parties.
я понимаю , что серия вопросов, только не подумайте , что я захотел нахаляву все получить, я даю свой вариант, и я таким образом учусь
Vova
final value
Explanation:
The value of the Agreement shall be final and not subject to revision unless agreed in writing by the Parties.

"Final", the literal translation, is used in the same way in English for nything in an agreement which cannot be changed.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
спасибо
я все-таки fixed написал

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2final value
Jack Doughty
4The agreed final cost is fixed, and is not subject...
xxxjerryk
4final cost
Nikita Kobrin
4final
Eugene V


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
окончательная стоимость
final


Explanation:
fixed тоже годится; firm, по-моему, нет.

Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
окончательная стоимость
final value


Explanation:
The value of the Agreement shall be final and not subject to revision unless agreed in writing by the Parties.

"Final", the literal translation, is used in the same way in English for nything in an agreement which cannot be changed.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
спасибо
я все-таки fixed написал

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: :-)
3 mins
  -> Thank you. ;-)

agree  Remedios
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
окончательная стоимость
final cost


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-28 20:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The cost of this Agreement is final...

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The agreed final cost is fixed, and is not subject...


Explanation:
to revision without the written consent of the parties concerned.


Hammerhead Policies of Service
• Hammerhead Promotions requires half of agreed final cost of Web site development
to begin work on site (ie Total cost of development $ 150.00 - down ...
hammerheadpromotions.com/tos.html - 9k - Cached



xxxjerryk