KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

дата возникновения просроченной задолженности

English translation: the date (on which) the debt became overdue (outstanding)

06:33 Dec 11, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: дата возникновения просроченной задолженности
В случае неисполнения или ненадлежащего исполнения Заемщиком своих обязательств по уплате комиссии, начиная с даты, следующей за датой возникновения просроченной задолженности по комиссии(ям), и до даты ее окончательного погашения Банк вправе потребовать уплаты неустойки в размере 0,02 (ноль целых два сотых) процента, начисляемой на сумму просроченной задолженности по комиссии(ям) за каждый день просрочки.

starting from the date following the date when [the fee payment liabilities] start to accrue?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:the date (on which) the debt became overdue (outstanding)
Explanation:
Как вариант. Т.е. сначала была задолженность, но после того как ее не выплатили до указанного срока, она стала просроченной.
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the date (on which) the debt became overdue (outstanding)
FreEditor
4 +1starting from the date/day following the due date ... per each overdue day
Erzsébet Czopyk
3 -1date the overdue debt was incurred
rns


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
date the overdue debt was incurred


Explanation:
 

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  danya: это вышла дата возникновения всего долга, а не просрочки
1 day 1 hr
  -> ну да -- комиссия выплачивается неоднократно, начиная с этой даты, просрочек может быть несколько, начиная с неё же, а право на неустойку за каждый день каждой такой просрочки действует, начиная со дня понесения первоначальной задолженности.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the date (on which) the debt became overdue (outstanding)


Explanation:
Как вариант. Т.е. сначала была задолженность, но после того как ее не выплатили до указанного срока, она стала просроченной.

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: the date when the debt became overdue
1 hr
  -> Good point. Thank you, David!

agree  xxxIlan Rubin: Agree with David, though 'on which' is fine to me too - but not 'outstanding'
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ilan!

agree  danya: goes overdue / past due; emphatically NOT outstanding)
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
starting from the date/day following the due date ... per each overdue day


Explanation:
In the case of non-performance or improper performance of the Borrower's obligations to pay interest starting from the date/day following the due date of overdue debts on commission(s) to the date of the final repayment, the Bank is entitled to demand an interest penalty for each overdue day (of the delay) in the amount of 0.02 (zero point two hundredths) accrued on commission(s).

general terms and conditions - Citibank
www.citibank.com/uae/consumer/personal.../tnc_e.pdf
Cardmember/Customer/Borrower hereby agrees to the following terms and conditions (the .... of issue or due to the paying bank or charges and fees of the paying bank; b) ..... shall repay any amount outstanding under the facility to Citibank on demand with ..... Date, applicable interest rate are set out on the completed loan.

bank of russia regulation № 254-p of march 26, 2004 on the procedure ...
https://www.cbr.ru/eng/.../CBR_Norm_act_254-P.pdf
and similar debt loss provisions (hereinafter – the 'loans') by credit institutions that ... real risk of such non-performance (improper performance) of obligations .... payments for loan use, commissions or penalties stipulated by law, business ..... the last date of a month) and/or the borrower has overdue accounts payable;

http://ir.magnit.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/08/event-270420...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2016-12-11 07:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не пытайтесь вставить глагол в английский текст, он не нужен

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VASKON
1 hr
  -> Cпасибо большое за поддeржку!

neutral  danya: это вы решили за автора документа, что просрочка возникает в след.день после due date - хорошо, если так, а если нет?/ you transformed the text to mean that the payment is past due on the very next day after the due date, which is not always the case
1 day 57 mins
  -> Could you please explain? I would appreciate your comment.