заявки на участие в запросах котировочных цен

English translation: request for quotation

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: заявки на участие в запросах котировочных цен
Доверенность.

ООО "ХХХ" в лице Директора Н настоящей доверенностью уполномочивает Н в рамках неограниченных полномочий и в рамках неограниченной суммы сделок представлять и защищать интересы Общества во всех государственных органах и организациях, с предоставлением права подписывать документы: счета, приказы, заявки на участие в открытых конкурсах, запросах котировочных цен..
Strel
English translation:request for quotation
Explanation:
запрос цены, запрос котировок, запрос котировочных цен = all more or less the same thing, I think. RFI (request for information), RFP (request for proposal), and RFQ (request for quotation) are all a little different.
Selected response from:

Keith Blasing
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1request for quotation
Keith Blasing
4 +1RFPs
danya
3requests for tenders
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 -1applications for participation in requesting quotations
Dmitry Goykhman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
RFPs


Explanation:
requests for proposals

danya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larysa Shell
5 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
applications for participation in requesting quotations


Explanation:
-

Dmitry Goykhman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: You are translating words and it shows. There are TWO types of documents mentioned here: bids (i.e. apllications to participate in a public auction) and RFQs. They are two separate things that have nothing to do with each other.
4 hrs
  -> Следуя русской грамматике, в данном примере "заявки на участие" также относится к запросам.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
request for quotation


Explanation:
запрос цены, запрос котировок, запрос котировочных цен = all more or less the same thing, I think. RFI (request for information), RFP (request for proposal), and RFQ (request for quotation) are all a little different.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Request_for_quotation
Keith Blasing
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: well, formally your RFQ is better than my RFP :)
33 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
requests for tenders


Explanation:
A request for tenders (RFT) is a formal, structured invitation to suppliers to submit a bid to supply products or services. In the public sector an official fee is needed to fortify and secure the tender bid engagement/win documents, such a process may be required and determined in detail by law to ensure that such competition for the use of public fund is open, fair and free from bribery and nepotism. For example, a government may put a building project 'out to tender'; that is, publish an invitation for other parties to make a proposal for the building's construction, on the understanding that any competition for the relevant government contract must be conducted in response to the tender, no parties having the unfair advantage of separate, prior, closed-door negotiations for the contract. An evaluation team will go through the tenders and decide who will get the contract.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Request_for_tender

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36