точечные единовременные события

English translation: non-recurring events

Russian term or phrase:точечные единовременные события
English translation:non-recurring events
Entered by: Jack Doughty

04:43 Mar 28, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: точечные единовременные события
How would one translate "точечные" in this context?

For context:
Проведены корректировки КПЭ на точечные единовременные события произошедшие в течение 2017 года.

Thanks in advance for your input!
Allison Keating
Canada
non-recurring events
Explanation:
Точечные seems redundant to me. Nonrecurring can be spelt with or without the hyphen.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4non-recurring events
Jack Doughty
4one-off adjustments
danya
3one-time events
Rashid Lazytech
3 -1point-in-time events
Vladys


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one-time events


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-03-28 04:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google link:
"one-time events" "key performance indicators" finance
https://www.google.com/search?q="one-time events" "key perfo...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-03-28 05:00:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option:

single events

Electricity Markets: Pricing, Structures and Economics
https://books.google.com/books?id=6QKRqtBKkhgC&pg=PT208&lpg=...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

<...> (ix) Risks — Exposure to single events (e.g. hurricane, cold winter, drought, terrorism, fuel supply interruption) and systemic events (type faults, geopolitics, <...>

== END QUOTE ==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-03-28 05:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most likely, my initial answer (one-time events) is wrong.

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
point-in-time events


Explanation:
а это таки точечное событие, да и единовременное, хіба ні?:
Share this event with your friends. Details. Milwaukee's annual Point in Time Homeless count where volunteers and Continuum of Care providers gather to survey those experiencing homelessness. https://www.facebook.com/events/157685144874328/

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: As always, your reference has nothing to do with the subject matter in question. The actual term used in finance is one-time/non-recurring item. You just need to know.
6 hrs
  -> I will, thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
non-recurring events


Explanation:
Точечные seems redundant to me. Nonrecurring can be spelt with or without the hyphen.


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/non-recurring-c...
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 426
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! This is exactly what I was thinking, but just want to double check that I wasn't missing anything by not directly translating "точечные". I had toyed with something along the lines of "isolated non-recurring items", but this seemed like an unnecessary and awkward addition. Thank you for helping to clarify!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  IrinaN
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  The Misha: Or better yet, item.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. In insurance, an event. In other contexts, an item.

agree  Vladys
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-off adjustments


Explanation:
для всей фразы "корректировки КПЭ на точечные единовременные события"

danya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 146