понижающий коэффициент

English translation: downward adjustment/downward-adjusting coefficient/ratio/factor/constant

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: понижающий коэффициент
любая постоянная меньше единицы - очень употребимый у нас и не имеющий очевидного эквивалента у йих

ОТДЕЛЬНО ПОЯСНЮ: БОЛЬШИНСТВО ОЧЕВИДНЫХ ВАРИАНТОВ Я ПЕРЕБРАЛ, В СЛОВАРИ СМОТРЕЛ :)

например: В пункте 9 ст. 259 НК РФ предусмотрен специальный коэффициент 0,5, который должен применяться к основной норме амортизации в отношении легковых автомобилей и пассажирских микроавтобусов, имеющих первоначальную стоимость соответственно более 300 000 и 400 000 рублей.

или: Продлено действие понижающих коэффициентов для дорожного сбора
danya
English translation:downward adjustment/downward-adjusting coefficient/ratio/factor/constant
Explanation:
This is definitely not something that immediately brings to mind an obvious equivalent in English, you are right about that - which, basically, leaves you with contextual translations. Either way, it is still going to sound foreign enough. I say the operative term here should be "downward adjustment," which is at least easily understandable. In the particular situation you describe, I would probably say a "downward adjustment by way of multiplying by (a factor of) .5" or "a downward-adjusting factor/coefficient of .5" or sth to that effect. Mind though that "coefficient" is not a particularly frequently used word in English outside of purely mathematical contexts.

As you Russians put it, gde-to tak:))) Cheers, Danya. Sometimes it suck no matter what:)
Selected response from:

The Misha
Grading comment
cheers, mate)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reduction factor
Vladys
4decreasing coefficient
Lev Semenov
3discount rate
Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
3downward adjustment/downward-adjusting coefficient/ratio/factor/constant
The Misha


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduction factor


Explanation:
https://help.smarkets.com/hc/en-gb/articles/209301129-What-i...

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariusz Kuklinski
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Mariusz!

neutral  The Misha: I'm not saying this is altogether wrong,but it's defntly not sthg that rings any commonly understood financial or acctg bells,so it still requires an explanation.You cannot just transplant terms from a totally different area & expect them to be understood
1 hr

agree  Rashid Lazytech
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Rashid!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
downward adjustment/downward-adjusting coefficient/ratio/factor/constant


Explanation:
This is definitely not something that immediately brings to mind an obvious equivalent in English, you are right about that - which, basically, leaves you with contextual translations. Either way, it is still going to sound foreign enough. I say the operative term here should be "downward adjustment," which is at least easily understandable. In the particular situation you describe, I would probably say a "downward adjustment by way of multiplying by (a factor of) .5" or "a downward-adjusting factor/coefficient of .5" or sth to that effect. Mind though that "coefficient" is not a particularly frequently used word in English outside of purely mathematical contexts.

As you Russians put it, gde-to tak:))) Cheers, Danya. Sometimes it suck no matter what:)

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
cheers, mate)
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was waiting for you here) thanks for confirming my gravest apprehensions, and yes, it will suck as my customers will want to see the recognisable "coefficient" or "factor". "Adjustment" is good option I will save for my future context-based efforts, thanks again)

Asker: a good option


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decreasing coefficient


Explanation:
++

Example sentence(s):
  • Increasing and decreasing coefficients can be applied to basic rate
Lev Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discount rate


Explanation:
Как вариант. Road toll discounts have been extended...

Dmitry Ostrozhskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: This is actually very confusing for two reasons: 1) discount rate has a very specific meaning in finance; 2) this is not a rate at all. It's an adjustment coefficient, which is definitely not the same thing.
24 mins
  -> Who said this is finance? Plus, discount rate has multiple meanings. But I know it's no use trying to explain anything to you (you in particular, The Misha), so whatever ))) Not to mention that you obviously didn't look at the example given