текущий счет

English translation: checking account or current account

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / ДОГОВОР О ПРЕДОСТАВЛЕНИИ ЮРИДИЧЕСКИХ УСЛУГ
Russian term or phrase: текущий счет
X. На условиях, установленных настоящим Договором, Поверенный обязуется предоставить правовую помощь с целью взыскания принадлежащих Клиенту денежных средств в сумме YYY (словами) долл. США, которые находились на текущем счете на № ZZZ в банке XXX (Кипр).

What is the most standard term of art for this in the banking industry?

TIA!
Turn social sharing on.
Like 10
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
English translation:checking account or current account
Explanation:
In the US it's called a checking account and in the UK it's called a current account.
Selected response from:

James Duncan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2checking account or current account
James Duncan
5current (bank) account
Tymur Buliekov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
checking account or current account


Explanation:
In the US it's called a checking account and in the UK it's called a current account.

James Duncan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Sarah McDowell
18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
current (bank) account


Explanation:
Главное, что это не кредитный и не депозитный.


    Reference: http://kalyan-city.blogspot.com/2011/02/what-is-current-bank...
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Current_account
Tymur Buliekov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian