В случае замены обеспечения...на другую форму обеспечения

English translation: Should the security be replaced by any other form

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: В случае замены обеспечения...на другую форму обеспечения
В случае замены обеспечения, предоставленного в форме Обеспечительного платежа, на другую форму обеспечения, денежные средства возвращаются Экспедитору по реквизитам, указанным Экспедитором в письменном запросе Экспедитора, в течение 10 (десяти) рабочих дней с даты получения письменного запроса

обеспечение - security.

Интересует грамматика:

1. If the security provided in the form of Security Deposit is substituted with (replaced by?) another (any other) form of security, funds shall be returned to...

2. If the security provided in the form of Security Deposit is (has been?) changed for...

Или использовать "should":

Should the security...be changed for any other form of security...?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:Should the security be replaced by any other form
Explanation:
Some of this is only my personal preference.

The original "form of" security deposit is "replaced by" or "exchanged for" the new form. "Replaced by" is easier to understand because an "exchange" would be offered by someone, who is not identified.

"Should" is the hypothetical subjunctive, the most technically correct choice. "If" is acceptable but not as formal.

"Any" is better than "another" because "another" introduces the false possibility that one kind of substitute would be governed by the agreement while another kind would not.

So, "should the security be replaced by any other form..."
Selected response from:

mrrafe
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4If the security... is changed into another form of security
Vladys
3Should the security be replaced by any other form
mrrafe


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If the security... is changed into another form of security


Explanation:
A security is a fungible, negotiable financial instrument that holds some type of ... Debt securities can be secured (backed by collateral) or unsecured, and, if .... are a type of convertible security – that is, they can be changed into another form, ... https://www.investopedia.com/terms/s/security.asp

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TechLawDC: You have used the wrong definition for "security" (repeatedly!!!)! (This is somewhat surprising, since the Asker has taken the trouble to define it himself/herself.)(!)
3 hrs
  -> a fungible, negotiable financial instrument that holds some type of monetary value

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Should the security be replaced by any other form


Explanation:
Some of this is only my personal preference.

The original "form of" security deposit is "replaced by" or "exchanged for" the new form. "Replaced by" is easier to understand because an "exchange" would be offered by someone, who is not identified.

"Should" is the hypothetical subjunctive, the most technically correct choice. "If" is acceptable but not as formal.

"Any" is better than "another" because "another" introduces the false possibility that one kind of substitute would be governed by the agreement while another kind would not.

So, "should the security be replaced by any other form..."

mrrafe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you.