KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

мытарь

English translation: tithe collector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:мытарь
English translation:tithe collector
Entered by: Irene Chernenko

11:14 Jul 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Finance (general) / archaic / economics
Russian term or phrase: мытарь
A tax collector, as Matthew in the Bible was, or "сборшик мыта" in old Russia.
I'm looking for a term that combines this meaning with a sense of the wily, sly bureaucrat, the tricky, thick-skinned functionary, humourless and insensitive.
Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
tithe collector
Explanation:
A revenue agent or tithe collector isn't graphic enough I suppose? I think most Americans would visualize the kind of person you describe on hearing the blood-chilling words "IRS Audit(or)
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
For a column in a magazine discussing the vagaries of Russian tax law, I guess this is the best option - perhaps with a "negative qualifier. I needed to keep the idea of taxation there, and the archaism does suggest excess.
Thank you to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bloodsucker
Jack Doughty
5Levite
danya
4publican2rush
3 +1tithe collector
Yuri Geifman
3 +1publican
Alexander Onishko
3scroogexxxsergey
2gathererYoana Yotova
1IRS
TranslatonatoR


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
мытарь
publican


Explanation:
мытарь муж. 1) библ. publican 2) ист. collector of transit dues

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
0 min
  -> Спасибо, дорогой друг !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мытарь
publican


Explanation:
IMHO

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
мытарь
gatherer


Explanation:
I know a word exactly for this in my language but in English... I am not sure you will find one :(

Yoana Yotova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
мытарь
Levite


Explanation:
consider the biblical connotation

danya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 146

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
мытарь
tithe collector


Explanation:
A revenue agent or tithe collector isn't graphic enough I suppose? I think most Americans would visualize the kind of person you describe on hearing the blood-chilling words "IRS Audit(or)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
For a column in a magazine discussing the vagaries of Russian tax law, I guess this is the best option - perhaps with a "negative qualifier. I needed to keep the idea of taxation there, and the archaism does suggest excess.
Thank you to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
мытарь
bloodsucker


Explanation:
Can be used as a derogatory word for a tax collector.

Prof. Benne Holwerda, CHRISTIAN FREEDOM
... He was a tax collector, a practice that was despised by the ... a little extra to the
already heavy taxes, which had ... is a traitor, and besides a bloodsucker as well ...
spindleworks.com/library/holwerda/ChristianFreedom.htm

THE SERMON ON THE MOUNT
... A dishonest tax collector so riddled with anxiety that he climbed a tree to get a
better ... To the cheat and the liar, the bloodsucker and the vengeful: Blessed! ...
www.lhcf.org/sermons/onthemount/SERMON_MOUNT3.htm

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
мытарь
scrooge


Explanation:
is unpleasant enough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 6 mins (2004-07-02 16:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The Inland Revenue has finally decided not to be such a Scrooge about company Christmas parties. Until last tax year an employer could only spend ?75 a year on entertaining a member of staff or the employee had to pay tax on the benefit of having gone to the office party. At long last this amount has been increased to a more reasonable ?150, although this still seems very mean.
observer.guardian.co.uk/ cash/story/0,6903,935694,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 10 mins (2004-07-02 16:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edited Hansard * Table of Contents * Number 129 (Official Version)
... In the last recession it was around 60% in the province of Ontario. Why is
the minister such a scrooge? Why this lump of coal for the unemployed? ...
www.parl.gc.ca/37/1/parlbus/chambus/ house/debates/129_2001-12-11/han129_1445-e.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 16 mins (2004-07-02 16:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

Grinch :-

... February 24, 2000. The Grinch That Stole A Tax Cut? CTF-BC reacts
to Minister Ramsey’s comments on taking back tax cuts. VICTORIA ...
www.taxpayer.com/newsreleases/bc/February24-00.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 21 mins (2004-07-02 16:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... like whatever advice, recommendations and calculations that you might be able to
provide to assist Max in preparing and filing the Grinch’s tax returns for ...
www.law.ualberta.ca/students/exams/tax_final_2001cs.pdf

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
мытарь
IRS


Explanation:
In my mind Мытарь is the equivalent of any bloodsucking "IRS agent"

Do the have Internal Revenue Service in Russia?

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian