KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

у. е.

English translation: conventional currency unit (or simply: the Unit)


13:43 Aug 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: у. е.
условные единицы (как что-то вроде эвфемизма для USD)
conventional unit? или, может, есть какое-то стандартное сокращение?
Vera Baras
English translation:conventional currency unit (or simply: the Unit)
Explanation:
[DOC] Izvestia, 14 April, 2004
Dateiformat: Microsoft Word 2000 - HTML-Version
... For services, prices for which had previously been based on the dollar (1 conventional
“currency unit” = 1 USD), companies began to charge 32-33 rubles for 1 ...

Иногда, кстати, просто Unit

Auf Russlands Fluessen Katalog 2003/2004 (Reiseverlauf) - Russland ...... Gleich bei der Einschiffung machen wir Ihnen Russland schmackhaft: An ... Friseursalon und Souvenirladen.Die BordwAEhrung ist Unit (dem USD angepasste WAEhrung ...
www.lernidee.de/.../auf_russlands_fluessen_katalog_2003_200... id=371,vid=,typ=24,reg=3,details=1.html - 20k

www.micex.com/downloads/pubs/pub
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conventional currency unit (or simply: the Unit)
Sergey Strakhov
5c.u.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1standard unit, conventional unitAndrey Belousov
4 +1>>
Alexander Onishko
4 +1nominal unit
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
у. е.
>>


Explanation:
это следует переводить таким образом :

в сумме 100 у.е. = in the amount equal to 100 USD

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri_S: Agree/ as long as у.е. does not stand for EUR, (which is not incommon).
49 mins
  -> Спасибо, Юрий !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
у. е.
nominal unit


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-03 13:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once it had ruined everybody whose flow of income was denominated in the ***nominal unit of money***, it had to end.
www.ac.wwu.edu/~kaplan/H371/re47.pdf

When the economy is permanently flooded with extra liquidity, the nominal prices go up, but in reality it is the ***nominal currency unit*** that depreciates while ...
www.gold-eagle.com/editorials_02/tlaga070402.html

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inna Sabia
12 hrs
  -> thanx!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
у. е.
conventional currency unit (or simply: the Unit)


Explanation:
[DOC] Izvestia, 14 April, 2004
Dateiformat: Microsoft Word 2000 - HTML-Version
... For services, prices for which had previously been based on the dollar (1 conventional
“currency unit” = 1 USD), companies began to charge 32-33 rubles for 1 ...

Иногда, кстати, просто Unit

Auf Russlands Fluessen Katalog 2003/2004 (Reiseverlauf) - Russland ...... Gleich bei der Einschiffung machen wir Ihnen Russland schmackhaft: An ... Friseursalon und Souvenirladen.Die BordwAEhrung ist Unit (dem USD angepasste WAEhrung ...
www.lernidee.de/.../auf_russlands_fluessen_katalog_2003_200... id=371,vid=,typ=24,reg=3,details=1.html - 20k

www.micex.com/downloads/pubs/pub

Sergey Strakhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
50 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр:)

agree  Sascha: на сайте московского Marriott Royal Aurora Hotel (unsurpassed luxury in a superb location:) стоит просто - All prices are listed in units. Due to local legislation we accept payment in Rubles <...> according to the hotel rate.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Sascha:)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
у. е.
standard unit, conventional unit


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-03 13:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все цены на продукцию указаны в условных единицах - у.е. 1 у.е. равен 1 Американскому доллару по курсу ММВБ на день покупки с учетом НДС.
All prices for production are specified in standard units - s.u. 1 s.u. Is equal to $1 U.S. at the rate The Moscow Interbank Currency Stock Exchange ...
russbear2000.narod.ru/price.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-03 13:48:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

900 s.u.(standard units) or more
от 1200 у.е.
www.optimainvest.ru/eng/price/general.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-03 13:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What\'s the English for у.е.?
в Lingvo Econ: standard unit, conventional unit
www.lingvo.ru/archive.asp?param=20261

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-08-03 14:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Price in conventional units (one conventional unit equals 1 USD) VAT and sales tax not included
www.oilinform.ru/2/z-podpis_e.html

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jack!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
у. е.
c.u.


Explanation:
I would use
c.u.
and, when putting it in the text for the first time, gave in brackets (or with * at the bottom of the page, whatever is better for you)the following (or smth alike):
c.u. (conventional unit, 1 c.u. = 1 USD)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2004-08-03 15:24:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

give in brackets.. (not \'gave\') sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2004-08-03 15:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another way it is used: CU (= currency unit)

You may try Google on \'c.u. currency units\' , or CU conventional currency unit\' ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2004-08-03 16:05:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to add:
By the way, remember ECU? - it actually stands for European Currency Unit (and still in use with some sources..CU and ECU..)


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43