KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

оценка стоимости земельных участков

English translation: valuation of land plots

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:оценка стоимости земельных участков
English translation:valuation of land plots
Entered by: Konstantin Kisin

13:44 Oct 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: оценка стоимости земельных участков
один из видов оценочной деятельности
Dusya
valuation of land plots
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-06 13:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] FEDERAL LAWFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... other land rights with respect to property and land plots, including those ... the fiscal year; 16) the procedure for the valuation of land plots, land shares and ...
www.cgap.org/regsup/docs/law_Russia_04.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-06 14:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the less \'of\'s the better
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6valuation of land plots
Konstantin Kisin
4 +2appraisal of land plots
danya
5lot assessment
xxxIreneN
5estimation of the value of a land share
Alexander Onishko
4land/ground area value estimation
Radian Yazynin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land/ground area value estimation


Explanation:
-

Radian Yazynin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
оценка стоимости земельных участков
appraisal of land plots


Explanation:
or: Land plots appraisal
or: Plots of land appraisal

бы настоял на appraisal в любом случае

danya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Согласна, что "appraisal в любом случае". Предлагаю "land value appraisal" - cм., например, www.cityofirvine.org/civica/ jobs/displayblobpdf.asp?blobID=4751
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Victor Potapov
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
оценка стоимости земельных участков
estimation of the value of a land share


Explanation:
с сайта всемирного банка -

http://www.worldbank.org/transitionnewsletter/so97/ukraine6....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-06 13:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ukraine Badly Needs Land Reform by Britta Bjornlund
... In addition, leasing and contractual rights, estimation of the value of a land share
in the collective charter stock, and rights to dividends are complex and ...

www.worldbank.org/ transitionnewsletter/so97/ukraine6.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-06 13:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERS/USDA Briefing Room - Ukraine: Policy
... In addition, issues such as leasing and contractual rights, estimation of the value
of a land share in collective charter stock, and rights to dividends are ...

www.ers.usda.gov/Briefing/Ukraine/polycies.htm

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
оценка стоимости земельных участков
valuation of land plots


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-06 13:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] FEDERAL LAWFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... other land rights with respect to property and land plots, including those ... the fiscal year; 16) the procedure for the valuation of land plots, land shares and ...
www.cgap.org/regsup/docs/law_Russia_04.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-10-06 14:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the less \'of\'s the better

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
1 min
  -> spasibo Levan! :)

agree  Jack Doughty
4 mins
  -> thank you Jack

agree  Olga Judina
24 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: «valuation» тоже хорошо. Если в тексте дальше не идет еще бОльшая конкретизация («наделов», «угодий» и пр.), я бы сказала просто «land valuation».// Мне кажется, «land» уже подразумевает «земельный участок».
33 mins
  -> imxo nadezhnee perevodit' kak land plots a ne prosto land. Mozhet tam o konkretnyh uchastkah idet rech, naprimer, ili eshyo shtonibud'. Spasibo//da, no land podrazumevaet mnogo chego eshyo, chto mozhet ne byt' ogovoreno v texte. Ne budem sporit' :)

agree  nrabate
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Maria_Victoria
5 hrs
  -> thanks

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
оценка стоимости земельных участков
lot assessment


Explanation:
The condition of vacant properties is a critical aspect of the redevelopment process. Currently there is no protocol to assess the level of contamination or physical suitability of vacant properties before they are considered for redevelopment. Even when vacant properties are slated for redevelopment they are not routinely tested for contamination.

Why is lot assessment important?

The issue of equity is key to redeveloping vacant lots in a responsible and sustainable manner. A disproportionate level of risk due to environmental hazards stemming from poor lot conditions affects low-income, minority populations in areas of high vacant lots density. Knowing about lot conditions can also play an important role in determining the best uses and costs of redevelopment projects. For example, when a local community group applies to the PRA to purchase and redevelop vacant lots, the PRA could determine which lots would be best suited for urban gardens versus off street parking or a tot-lot. The level of soil contamination and the cost of clean up for different lots can significantly alter a redevelopment proposal’s budget and schedule. Knowing this information before redevelopment begins can lead to a more efficient and responsible type of lot transfer


The Land Title Office Survey Plan transaction is an electronic image of the original registered survey plan that can be downloaded to a personal computer. Survey Plans usually include:

lot dimensions;
lot area;
lot boundaries;
adjoining plan numbers;
date of registration;
legal description; and
in the case of stratas, building details.




    Reference: http://www.brown.edu/Research/EnvStudies_Theses/full9900/aba...
    Reference: http://www.bcassessment.bc.ca/7_proser/7_access.html
xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44