KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

и именно поэтому

English translation: and for this very reason

15:00 Oct 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: и именно поэтому
Мы понимаем Ваше желание получить платеж за товар как можно раньше, и именно поэтому предлагаем за наш счет (не меняя стоимости контракта) застраховать товар и в страховке указать, что ААА будет выгодоприобритателем по страховому случаю. Таким образом ААА не тратит средства на страховку и оставляет их в своем распоряжении.
не подправите английский?
We do understand your desire to receive payment as early as possible, just therefore we offer to insure the Goods at our expense (without changing the Contract value) and to specify in an insurance policy that ААА will be an insurance beneficiary in the event insured against. In so doing, ААА won’t spend money for insurance and leave them at own disposal.
нормально?
Vova
English translation:and for this very reason
Explanation:
and for this very reason, we propose...
I think this would fit very well.
It also gives me an excuse to quote from the lyric of an old music-hall song, "The Spaniard That Blighted My Life":
"Yes, when I
catch Spagoni,
He will wish that he'd never been born.
And for this very reason,
My stiletto I've fetched out of pawn..."
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
всем все огромное спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5and this is precisely why
David Knowles
4 +3and for this very reason
Jack Doughty
5and it is the very reason why...
Olga B
4 +1and because of this
Dmytro Voskolovych


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
и именно поэтому
and because of this


Explanation:
and because of this or therefore

Dmytro Voskolovych
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: I would have say "and that is why", but that's not what the Russian says, so I prefer "therefore" here
5 mins
  -> right Gary

neutral  Olga B: it's of course correct, but the emphasis is lost
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
и именно поэтому
and this is precisely why


Explanation:
To match the Russian именно. Also, don't use "won't" in formal written language!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-10-09 15:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translating your last sentence:
(Таким образом ААА не тратит средства на страховку и оставляет их в своем распоряжении. )
Thus AAA will not waste your money on insurance.
More formally:
In this way AAA will not spend money on insurance and will leave it at your disposal. [note that money is singular in English, so your translation did not quite work.]

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
18 mins

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Right!
27 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off
41 mins

agree  Olga B
1 hr

agree  Dmytro Voskolovych: your's sound better
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
и именно поэтому
and it is the very reason why...


Explanation:
just a possibility to express the idea

Olga B
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
и именно поэтому
and for this very reason


Explanation:
and for this very reason, we propose...
I think this would fit very well.
It also gives me an excuse to quote from the lyric of an old music-hall song, "The Spaniard That Blighted My Life":
"Yes, when I
catch Spagoni,
He will wish that he'd never been born.
And for this very reason,
My stiletto I've fetched out of pawn..."

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
всем все огромное спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Konstantin Kisin: i agree, tho' in my experience its more of a UK thing
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. Could be. That song was originally British, though Bing Crosby & Johnny Mercer did a recording of it.

agree  David Knowles: Good alternative (and lyric)!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.