KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

запарафированный

English translation: -

22:32 Oct 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: запарафированный
Ко всему вышеизложенному направляем Вам электронную версию контракта, и курьерской почтой направляем запарафированный М. контракт на поставку буровой установки. Если Вы согласны на подписание, высылайте нам уже запарафированный с Вашей и с нашей стороны контракт, и мы сразу преступим к процедуре перевода аккредитива в Вашу пользу.
In addition to the above-said we send you an electronic copy by e-mail and a hard copy of the contract of the drill rig supply initialed by Mr. М by a courier mail. If you agree to sign it, please send us a copy initialed by you and us and we immediately start transferring the L/C to ААА.
нормально вышло?
последний вопрос на сегодня
Vova
English translation:-
Explanation:
In addition to the above-said we are sending (mailing) you an electronic copy and a hard copy of the drill rig supply contract initialed by Mr. М via courier mail service. If you agree to sign it, please sign and return the copy to us, so we can start transferring the L/C to AAA as soon as possible.
Selected response from:

Margarita
United States
Grading comment
принял во внимание все замечания, спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Yes, initialed (or UK spelling initialled)
Jack Doughty
5 +1-
Margarita


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
запарафированный
-


Explanation:
In addition to the above-said we are sending (mailing) you an electronic copy and a hard copy of the drill rig supply contract initialed by Mr. М via courier mail service. If you agree to sign it, please sign and return the copy to us, so we can start transferring the L/C to AAA as soon as possible.

Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
принял во внимание все замечания, спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: We overlap again.
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
запарафированный
Yes, initialed (or UK spelling initialled)


Explanation:
"aforesaid" would be better than "above-said". The continuous tense "we are sending you" would be better here. "By courier mail" without "a" (or just "by courier"). "We shall immediately start" (future tense needed here).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita: Good point about 'aforesaid'
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  ttagir
22 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  artyan
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexandra Kuzmina: initialed or initialled (Webster's Dico)
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Thank you.