KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

Накопительный пенсионный фонд

English translation: retirement savings plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Накопительный пенсионный фонд
English translation:retirement savings plan
Entered by: olganet

04:54 Feb 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: Накопительный пенсионный фонд
Фонд, в который производятся отчисления из заработной платы для будущих пенсионных выплат
xxxKatmandu
retirement savings plan
Explanation:
Registered Retirement Savings Plan
A registered **retirement savings plan **(RRSP) is a retirement plan that we register and that you or your spouse or common-law partner establish and contribute to. Deductible RRSP contributions can be used to reduce your tax. Any income you earn in the RRSP is usually exempt from tax for the time the funds remain in the plan. However, you generally have to pay tax when you cash in or receive payments from the plan.

http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/tax/individuals/topics/rrsp/menu-e....

The Official TSP Home Page, maintained by FRTIB; 2004-12-14The Thrift Savings Plan (TSP) is a defined contribution **retirement savings plan** for Federal employees. In this site, you can find ...
www.tsp.gov/


Retirement savings vehicles, such as IRAs and 401(k)s, offer workers the opportunity to save for retirement using pre-tax dollars. Do workers use these plans? What persuades workers to participate in these plans?

Who Participates--How Much Do They Contribute?
According to the RCS, 76 percent of workers offered a 401(k) or similar **retirement saving plan **at work contribute to the plan. Of participants
http://www.ebri.org/rcs/1997/401k.htm

Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4retirement savings plan
olganet
4accumulating retirement fund
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4pension scheme (UK) / retirement plan (US) / pension plan (Canada)
Tsogt Gombosuren
4Accumulating Pension Fund
Ravindra Godbole
3Pension Fund2rush


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Накопительный пенсионный фонд
retirement savings plan


Explanation:
Registered Retirement Savings Plan
A registered **retirement savings plan **(RRSP) is a retirement plan that we register and that you or your spouse or common-law partner establish and contribute to. Deductible RRSP contributions can be used to reduce your tax. Any income you earn in the RRSP is usually exempt from tax for the time the funds remain in the plan. However, you generally have to pay tax when you cash in or receive payments from the plan.

http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/tax/individuals/topics/rrsp/menu-e....

The Official TSP Home Page, maintained by FRTIB; 2004-12-14The Thrift Savings Plan (TSP) is a defined contribution **retirement savings plan** for Federal employees. In this site, you can find ...
www.tsp.gov/


Retirement savings vehicles, such as IRAs and 401(k)s, offer workers the opportunity to save for retirement using pre-tax dollars. Do workers use these plans? What persuades workers to participate in these plans?

Who Participates--How Much Do They Contribute?
According to the RCS, 76 percent of workers offered a 401(k) or similar **retirement saving plan **at work contribute to the plan. Of participants
http://www.ebri.org/rcs/1997/401k.htm



olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Burrell
7 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Alexander Demyanov
8 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
9 hrs
  -> спасибо

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Накопительный пенсионный фонд
Pension Fund


Explanation:
"Pension Fund: A fund set up by a company, union, government entity, or other organisation to invest the pension contributions of members and employees, and pay out pensions to those people when they reach retirement age.
Pension funds accumulate huge pools of capital which they invest in the stock and bond markets. Because of the weight of money, they exert considerable influence on the markets, and their decisions on which shares to hold in which sectors have a substantial impact on prices.
Some pension funds employ their own fund managers; others delegate responsibility to external fund managers. Invariably they will try to achieve a diversified portfolio of investments, some in low risk areas, others in high risk areas. Actuaries determine how much is going to have to be paid out to pension holders in forthcoming years, and the pension fund has to try to achieve a rate of return on its capital that will meet (or better still exceed) this target."
http://www.finance-glossary.com/terms/pension-fund.htm?ginPt...


2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Накопительный пенсионный фонд
Accumulating Pension Fund


Explanation:
-------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Накопительный пенсионный фонд
pension scheme (UK) / retirement plan (US) / pension plan (Canada)


Explanation:
Google hits

retirement plan - 2,700,000
pension plan - 2,640,000
pension scheme - 838,000


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 84

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Накопительный пенсионный фонд
accumulating retirement fund


Explanation:
... Your **accumulating retirement fund** can now be structured as an individual,
personalised portfolio, managed by Goodbody Stockbrokers. ...
www.aibcorporate.com/taxbasedinvestments1.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 24 mins (2005-02-19 17:19:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RRSP is strictly for Canada, I believe. Next door, in the States, say, they have probably never heard of it. It\'s more the name than the term, if you know what I mean.

And there are other ways / retirement plans beyond RRSP.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43