KudoZ home » Russian to English » Folklore

ожившие персонажи русских народных сказок

English translation: (some) characters from Russian folk fairy tales that have come to life

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ожившие персонажи русских народных сказок
English translation:(some) characters from Russian folk fairy tales that have come to life
Entered by: TatianaKary

06:56 Mar 7, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore
Russian term or phrase: ожившие персонажи русских народных сказок
it is about a scene from a staged Russian fairytale
TatianaKary
Russian Federation
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
(some) characters from Russian folk fairy tales that have come to life
Explanation:
or "some fairy tale characters from Russian folklore that have come to life"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-03-07 07:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "some fairy tale characters that have come to life from Russian folklore"
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(some) characters from Russian folk fairy tales that have come to life
FreEditor
4revived characters of the Russian folktales
Kimberly 
3popular Russian fairytale characters live
Vladys
4 -1animated characters from Russian folk tales
Turdimurod Rakhmanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(some) characters from Russian folk fairy tales that have come to life


Explanation:
or "some fairy tale characters from Russian folklore that have come to life"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-03-07 07:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "some fairy tale characters that have come to life from Russian folklore"


FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
21 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Jack!

agree  The Misha
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо большое!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
popular Russian fairytale characters live


Explanation:
or popular Russian fairytale creatures that came alive
https://www.russianlife.com/stories/online-archive/how-well-...
The characters of Russian fairy tales inhabit a spectacular Magical Kingdom where they never get bored. https://www.rbth.com/arts/2013/05/09/12_famous_russian_fairy...



    Reference: http://masterrussian.net/f25/russian-folklore-fairy-tale-cre...
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folklore_of_Russia
Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: There's a subtle yet important usage difference between "live" and "coming alive". "Live" means they are there in the flesh and probably being filmed by TV crews on site. I woldn't go that far without seeing more of the context.
12 hrs
  -> they are staged... no idea of TV camera specs either...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
animated characters from Russian folk tales


Explanation:
animated characters from Russian folk tales

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: Used like this, "animated" would mean they are cartoons or puppets
7 hrs
  -> staged Russian fairytale? what do you think they are cartoons or puppets?

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revived characters of the Russian folktales


Explanation:
*

Kimberly 
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian