International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Food & Drink

рецептура; сортировка (в значении раствор)

English translation: If the content/concentration of solution differs from the standard, it is corrected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:если крепость сортировки не соответсвует после перемещения заданной (в соотвествии с рецептурой), то ее корректируют
English translation:If the content/concentration of solution differs from the standard, it is corrected
Entered by: xxxJohn Doe

18:16 May 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Food & Drink
Russian term or phrase: рецептура; сортировка (в значении раствор)
рецептура как термин,применяемый в пищевой промышленности (я сильно подозреваю, что specification)и сортировка то же термин, контекст такой: если крепость сортировки не соотевтсвует после перемещения заданной (в соотвествии с рецептурой), то ее корректируют....
Andrey
If the content/concentration of solution differs from the standard, it is corrected
Explanation:
I think this is the meaning of the phrase
Selected response from:

xxxJohn Doe
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recipe; grade
Yassen Tounev
3If the content/concentration of solution differs from the standard, it is correctedxxxJohn Doe


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
рецептура; сортировка (в значении раствор)
recipe; grade


Explanation:
Specification-скорее более общее понятие, относящееся ко всем сферам промышленности. В пищевой промышленности используется именно recipe.
Сортировка - в даннном случае касается сорта или класса раствора- так. что здесь скорее grade.

Yassen Tounev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Venyavkin
38 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
рецептура; сортировка (в значении раствор)
If the content/concentration of solution differs from the standard, it is corrected


Explanation:
I think this is the meaning of the phrase

xxxJohn Doe