KudoZ home » Russian to English » Food & Drink

полукопченые колбасы

English translation: half smoked sausages


22:08 Feb 23, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink
Russian term or phrase: полукопченые колбасы
В низко (вареные колбасы, сосиски) и средне ценовых (варено-копченые, полукопченые) сегментах доминируют продукты традиционных «небрендованных» рецептур
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:half smoked sausages
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-23 22:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or semi-smoked sausages
Selected response from:

Sergei_A
Grading comment
Thank you, Sergei!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7lightly smoked sausagesAndrey Belousov
3 +5half smoked sausagesSergei_A
3 +1slightly smoked sausage
Oksana Sandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
half smoked sausages


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-23 22:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or semi-smoked sausages

Sergei_A
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Sergei!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllaT
16 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: and what about the other half? :-))
20 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya: semi-smoked
32 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Jack Slep: crêpes au blé noir simples garnies. (half smoked sausage). Lard fumé (smoked bacon). Tomate. soubise (oignons émincés au beurre) (tomato, onions with butter). Champignons à la crème ...gastronomie.philagora.org/bretagne/crepes2.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Сергей Лузан: 'semi-smoked sausages' to my taste, but probably they differ :) Russian Standards (GOST) Catalog www.eastview.com/.../polukopchenye/Tekhnicheskie/ usloviia//f_locale=/qx/russian/standards/product.asp
1 day15 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slightly smoked sausage


Explanation:
Never heard about half-smoked :)))
But DID heard a couple of times about slightly smoked sausage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-02-23 22:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://members.aol.com/HungImprts/Salami.htm

Oksana Sandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: On the label of Hungarian sausage also "slightly smoked sausage"...Hmmmm...I'm lovin' it :-)))
7 hrs
  -> спасибо, Erzst

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lightly smoked sausages


Explanation:
I guess so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-23 22:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SMOKED SAUSAGES. "Hunter's Sausage" Lightly Smoked Sausage ... "Odesskaya" Lightly
Smoked Sausage Ingredients: beef, pork, pork fat, garlic, salt, ...
www.usda.am/map/cat/112_atkpch.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-23 22:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.usda.am/map/cat/112_atkpch.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-02-23 22:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:q2EGpEQjjIcJ:www.ruefsm...

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: except that it's probably kolbasa/salami
10 mins
  -> That's what they call it here, in the States - sausage for "колбалса"

agree  Oksana Sandler: Yep.....элегантно так снимаю шляпу.
14 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  AllaT: I like your guess,too
20 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Jack Doughty
21 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Kevin Kelly
23 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: nice link: http://www.bonafoods.com/products.html
31 mins
  -> Thanks for the link and your support, Vladimir!

agree  Pavel Pavlov
20 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)