KudoZ home » Russian to English » Food & Drink

в собственном соку

English translation: juice packed (если консервы)

12:29 Jan 31, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Russian term or phrase: в собственном соку
Тунец в собственном соку
*****
English translation:juice packed (если консервы)
Explanation:
Нашел еще варианты в Multitran:

packed in own juice
консервированный в (собственном) соку

canned fish [tuna в данном случае] in own juice



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 12:41:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дополнения (нашел в БАРСе):

water-souchy -- рыба, сваренная в собств. соку

an jus -- о мясе в собственном соку (ну, если рыба это мясо ;))
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6juice packed (если консервы)
Kirill Semenov
4 +1natural
Igor Kreknin
4 +1Tuna in Brine
Sergey Strakhov
4tuna cooked in its own juice.
ssh


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
juice packed (если консервы)


Explanation:
Нашел еще варианты в Multitran:

packed in own juice
консервированный в (собственном) соку

canned fish [tuna в данном случае] in own juice



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 12:41:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дополнения (нашел в БАРСе):

water-souchy -- рыба, сваренная в собств. соку

an jus -- о мясе в собственном соку (ну, если рыба это мясо ;))


Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: in its own juice
1 min
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Marichka
11 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Simon Geoghegan: In its own juice
14 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
7 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: with mr stein
8 hrs
  -> все спасибо :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tuna in Brine


Explanation:
Bolton Group - Our Brands - Saupiquet - Tuna in Brine - [ Diese Seite ьbersetzen ]
Saupiquet Tuna in Brine, a high quality tender and tasty yellowfin tuna, is the
main product of the Saupiquet tuna range and is the market leader both in ...
www.boltongroup.net/brands/saupiquet/tuna_in_brine.htm - 14k - Im

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nataliya Hall
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nataliya!

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: brine is seawater
8 hrs
  -> Oh, really?!! Errata: I was sure that it's a name of an "own juice". :-( Thank you; Dan!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
natural


Explanation:
альтернатива

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 day 9 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuna cooked in its own juice.


Explanation:
Here is a real life ad by Mary Lu Seefoods, http://www.maryluseafoods.com/ Get all-natural, hand-filleted, hand-packed albacore tuna cooked in its own juice. All caught aboard the Mary Lu, direct from the fisherman.


ssh
United States