KudoZ home » Russian to English » Food & Drink

жженка

English translation: caramelized sugar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:жженка
English translation:caramelized sugar
Entered by: Elene P.

11:49 Feb 3, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Russian term or phrase: жженка
состав печенья: мука пшеничная высшего сорта, сахар-песок, жир растительный, мука овсяная, инвертный сироп, жженка, соль поваренная пищевая, разрыхлители, и т.д.
Elene P.
Georgia
caramelized sugar
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-03 12:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://law.rufox.ru/print/9/731.htm
27. Жженка - Продукт карамелизации сахара

И пр.
Инвертный сахар
D. Invertsirup
Е. Invert syrup
F. Sirop inverti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-03 12:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По ссылке имеются и другие составляющие, в т.ч. и "инвертный сироп", кот. я упомянул выше.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2012-02-04 07:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.myrecipes.com/recipe/caramelized-sugar-cookies-10...
Instead of caramelizing 1/2 cup of sugar i used 1 cup of sugar because this recipe will yield at least double the amount of cookies as the one on this site. Just use my recipe and mix the caramelized sugar in before rolling into ball.

I would definitely make these again, as they are quite tasty! I used a silpat for both the caramelized sugar and the cookies, and it worked like a charm.

I think if you finely crush the caramelized sugar first it may help.

Etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2012-02-04 09:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/enc_pohlebkin/336/Пряники
Пряники
Другие обязательные и характерные компоненты пряников: кондитерская патока — черная или белая, карамелизованный сахар (жженка) и мед, который входит в рецептуру не только медовых пряников, но и большинства других.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2012-02-05 00:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кроме указанного выше, приемлемым (возможно, предпочтительным) вариантом в данном контексте также считаю "caramelized sugar syrup" (по аналогии с другим сиропом, упомянутому в Вашем контексте в одном ряду). Жженка здесь подразумевает "жженый сахар"/burnt или caramelized sugar (говоря обиходным языком), но не пунши, крамбамбули и пр. Иногда называют даже "burnt sugar (syrup)". На цвет и вкус влияет температура нагрева при изготовлении.
Еще пара ссылок:
http://www.leffingwell.com/burnt.htm
Several closely related GRAS chemical structure types are responsible for providing the "burnt sugar" type notes associated with many products (caramel...)
..."burnt, intensive caramel"...
http://www.exploratorium.edu/cooking/candy/sugar-stages.html
Caramelizing Sugar
If you heat a sugar syrup to temperatures higher than any of the candy stages, you will be on your way to creating caramelized sugar (the brown liquid stage)—a rich addition to many desserts.
Clear-Liquid Stage
320° F
sugar concentration: 100%
At this temperature all the water has boiled away. The remaining sugar is liquid and light amber in color.
Brown-Liquid Stage
338° F
sugar concentration: 100%
Now the liquefied sugar turns brown in color due to carmelization. The sugar is beginning to break down and form many complex compounds that contribute to a richer flavor.
Caramelized sugar is used for dessert decorations and can also be used to give a candy coating to nuts.
Burnt-Sugar Stage
Burnt-Sugar Stage
350° F
sugar concentration: 100%
Watch out! Above about 350° F, the sugar begins to burn and develops a bitter, burnt taste.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2012-02-05 00:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И мне представляется, что жженка (судя по самому термину) ближе всего к burnt sugar state of caramelized sugar.
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6caramelized sugarinterprivate
5punchAndrei Gitch
1 -1"honey sallop"
Jack Slep


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punch


Explanation:
drink made of brandy or rum burned with sugar, fruit and spices

Andrei Gitch
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack Slep: Maybe that's as close as you'll get!
1 day3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"honey sallop"


Explanation:
I'm guessing because there is no English equivalent, as I have found true over decades of translating. Go to any bartender's manual and you'l find hundreds of cocktail recipes. "Punch" can be anything from with alcohol or something for the kids and I doubt that you drink "carmalized sugar." You have to more or less transliterate it (don't use Zhenka, that's alcoholic and "Zhzhenka" isn't) and explain it briefly parenthetically. (How would you translate into Russian a watermellon martini?!). See Ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-02-04 00:39:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't beieve in Goggle's translations, or any one's for that matter, but you can "translate" the above ref. by hitting G's "Translate" and it gives a reasonable translation.


    Reference: http://kp.ua/daily/010212/322792/
Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  interprivate: They are making cookies (pls try to read the context). You may Google "caramelized-sugar cookies" too.
6 hrs
  -> You could read the context, too. It's an INGREDIENT not the final product and not carmelized sugar but a PRODUCT of it

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
caramelized sugar


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-03 12:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://law.rufox.ru/print/9/731.htm
27. Жженка - Продукт карамелизации сахара

И пр.
Инвертный сахар
D. Invertsirup
Е. Invert syrup
F. Sirop inverti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-03 12:08:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По ссылке имеются и другие составляющие, в т.ч. и "инвертный сироп", кот. я упомянул выше.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2012-02-04 07:59:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.myrecipes.com/recipe/caramelized-sugar-cookies-10...
Instead of caramelizing 1/2 cup of sugar i used 1 cup of sugar because this recipe will yield at least double the amount of cookies as the one on this site. Just use my recipe and mix the caramelized sugar in before rolling into ball.

I would definitely make these again, as they are quite tasty! I used a silpat for both the caramelized sugar and the cookies, and it worked like a charm.

I think if you finely crush the caramelized sugar first it may help.

Etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2012-02-04 09:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/enc_pohlebkin/336/Пряники
Пряники
Другие обязательные и характерные компоненты пряников: кондитерская патока — черная или белая, карамелизованный сахар (жженка) и мед, который входит в рецептуру не только медовых пряников, но и большинства других.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2012-02-05 00:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кроме указанного выше, приемлемым (возможно, предпочтительным) вариантом в данном контексте также считаю "caramelized sugar syrup" (по аналогии с другим сиропом, упомянутому в Вашем контексте в одном ряду). Жженка здесь подразумевает "жженый сахар"/burnt или caramelized sugar (говоря обиходным языком), но не пунши, крамбамбули и пр. Иногда называют даже "burnt sugar (syrup)". На цвет и вкус влияет температура нагрева при изготовлении.
Еще пара ссылок:
http://www.leffingwell.com/burnt.htm
Several closely related GRAS chemical structure types are responsible for providing the "burnt sugar" type notes associated with many products (caramel...)
..."burnt, intensive caramel"...
http://www.exploratorium.edu/cooking/candy/sugar-stages.html
Caramelizing Sugar
If you heat a sugar syrup to temperatures higher than any of the candy stages, you will be on your way to creating caramelized sugar (the brown liquid stage)—a rich addition to many desserts.
Clear-Liquid Stage
320° F
sugar concentration: 100%
At this temperature all the water has boiled away. The remaining sugar is liquid and light amber in color.
Brown-Liquid Stage
338° F
sugar concentration: 100%
Now the liquefied sugar turns brown in color due to carmelization. The sugar is beginning to break down and form many complex compounds that contribute to a richer flavor.
Caramelized sugar is used for dessert decorations and can also be used to give a candy coating to nuts.
Burnt-Sugar Stage
Burnt-Sugar Stage
350° F
sugar concentration: 100%
Watch out! Above about 350° F, the sugar begins to burn and develops a bitter, burnt taste.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2012-02-05 00:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И мне представляется, что жженка (судя по самому термину) ближе всего к burnt sugar state of caramelized sugar.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Kuznetsova
9 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  mar_pohl
17 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Anton Konashenok: Да, только карамелизация и инверсия сахаров - два совершенно разных, независимых друг от друга процесса
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.Я и не говорю, что это один и тот же процесс/продукт. Привел просто как пример из таблицы,т.к. у автора вопроса "инв.сироп" тоже присутствует в контексте.

agree  vita z
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  kapura
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  LanaUK
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

disagree  Jack Slep: It's a PRODUCT of carmelization, not the "thing" itself.
12 hrs

agree  cyhul
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thank you.