KudoZ home » Russian to English » Food & Drink

батат

English translation: yam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:батат
English translation:yam
Entered by: Tatiana Lammers

14:14 Feb 29, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Russian term or phrase: батат
Is there a difference between батат and картоыель сладкий? Both seem to mean sweet potato, but they have difference GI values.

Thanks!
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
yam
Explanation:
http://homecooking.about.com/od/howtocookvegetables/a/sweetp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-29 19:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yam or sweet potato, what in the world is it? Many people use these terms interchangeably both in conversation and in cooking, but they are really two different vegetables.
Selected response from:

Tatiana Lammers
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. And thanks Misha for pointing out that most people don't see/know a difference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sweet potato
Halyna Maksymiv
4 +3yam
Tatiana Lammers
3batata
Jurate Kazlauskaite


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sweet potato


Explanation:
no difference
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Батат

Halyna Maksymiv
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alla_K
30 mins

agree  kapura
1 hr

agree  Natalya Sogolovsky
1 hr

agree  Anna Rubtsova: :)
2 hrs

agree  LanaUK
6 hrs

neutral  The Misha: There's a difference alright, it's just that it's not well enough known.
6 hrs

neutral  Jurate Kazlauskaite: Just "batata": http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Batata
8 hrs

agree  svetlana cosquéric
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yam


Explanation:
http://homecooking.about.com/od/howtocookvegetables/a/sweetp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-02-29 19:12:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yam or sweet potato, what in the world is it? Many people use these terms interchangeably both in conversation and in cooking, but they are really two different vegetables.

Tatiana Lammers
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. And thanks Misha for pointing out that most people don't see/know a difference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Looks this way. So, basically, what we have at the grocery store here is sweet potatoes, not yams.
1 hr

agree  Jack Slep: Sweet potato (Ipomoea batatas); yam (Dioscorea spp.)
5 hrs

agree  cyhul
11 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
batata


Explanation:
XXX

Example sentence(s):
  • XXX
  • XXX

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Batata
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: Except, of course, this is not a word in English. Just check your own reference and see for yourself. I can also assure you, English speakers do not call it that.
1 hr