KudoZ home » Russian to English » Food & Drink

душистый перец

English translation: allspice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:душистый перец
English translation:allspice
Entered by: Stanislav Lemesev

21:41 Mar 9, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / restaurant menu
Russian term or phrase: душистый перец
Из ресторанного меню:
СТЕЙК ИЗ МРАМОРНОЙ ГОВЯДИНЫ
Обжаренный на углях или на гриле с добавлением пряных трав и душистого перца.
Stanislav Lemesev
Russian Federation
allspice
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allspice

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Душистый_перец
Selected response from:

Yana Bystrytskaya
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4allspice
Yana Bystrytskaya
4 +3allspice
Tatiana Grehan
4aromatic pepper
James Duncan
3 -1pimento
Vladys
Summary of reference entries provided
jamaica pepper / water pepper /myrtle pepper
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
allspice


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allspice

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Душистый_перец

Yana Bystrytskaya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan: не видела Ваш ответ, когда отвечала
2 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  The Misha: Absolutely
4 hrs

agree  Kimberly 
6 hrs

agree  missdutch
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
allspice


Explanation:
Души́стый перец, или яма́йский пе́рец, — высушенные недозрелые плоды вечнозелёного тропического дерева — пименты лекарственной.

Пиме́нта лека́рственная, или Пимента двудо́мная, или Яма́йский пе́рец (лат. Pimēnta diōica, или лат. Pimenta officinālis) — вид рода Пимента семейства Миртовые. Из плодов растения получают душистый перец.

Пиме́нта лека́рственная = allspice (см. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allspice )

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Allspice is allspice regardless of who suggested it first:)
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kimberly 
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  missdutch
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aromatic pepper


Explanation:
See picture of jar: http://www.onlinedeli.com.au/sites/default/files/styles/thum...

James Duncan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: Well, maybe in Australia. Sure not in the US. Nor would you want to use those pickled peppers to dry rub your steak. Heck, they are not even dry:)
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pimento


Explanation:
Your sentence: Fried on charcoal or grilled with added piquant herbs and pimento pepper.
Tatiana is right, it is Pimenta officinalis Lindl. botanically speaking :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-09 23:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whole dried pimento berries OR the fresh fruit can be used
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8Zk4K8z06eg
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WczMu4GI8K8
https://www.thespruce.com/what-is-marbling-in-meat-995777


    Reference: http://www.finestkind.co.za/product/piquant-herb-mix-1-kg/
    https://www.tastingtable.com/cook/national/peppercorns-different-types-black-pepper-green-pink
Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: You don't "fry on charcoal," you grill OVER it. The herbs are not "piquant". Pimento is red chili powder (never mind that "second" Jamaican meaning), and you do not ordinarily use anything red on a steak. Why bother answering this if you don't cook?
3 hrs
  -> Cook Almighty recommends to fry FOIL-WRAPPED STEAK on charcoal, no grill, RECIPE MADE WITH LOVE http://www.geniuskitchen.com/recipe/foil-wrapped-steak-17283...




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: jamaica pepper / water pepper /myrtle pepper

Reference information:
jamaica pepper / water pepper /myrtle pepper


    https://www.google.com/search?ei=nEajWqmjEMyRsAH8tp2gBQ&q=Jamaica+pepper&oq=Jamaica+pepper&gs_l=psy-ab.3..35i39k1j0i203k1l4j0i22i10i30k1j0i2
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4