KudoZ home » Russian to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

сборная модель

English translation: model kit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сборная модель
English translation:model kit
Entered by: B R

23:00 Nov 19, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
Russian term or phrase: сборная модель
Сборные модели автомобилей, самолетов, кораблей, военной техники и т. д.
B R
model kit
Explanation:
When I was given presents with bits of plastic to glue together and paint, they were called "model kits". I would say, "I got a Ferrari model kit" for my birthday.
Selected response from:

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2model kit
Simon Hollingsworth
4construction kit
Irene N


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction kit


Explanation:
В принципе все нужно увязывать с контекстом, но если речь о продаже таких "наборов юного конструктора", то они называются так.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-11-19 23:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Проверить можно на сочетания aircraft CK, car CK, White House CK etc.

Irene N
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
model kit


Explanation:
When I was given presents with bits of plastic to glue together and paint, they were called "model kits". I would say, "I got a Ferrari model kit" for my birthday.


    Reference: http://pstmodel.com/
    Reference: http://www.modelrectifier.com/plastic-models/
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tevah_Trans
15 hrs